KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

welche die Arbeitgeberin gegenüber der Mitarbeiterin hat

English translation: the employer's time limits vis-à-vis the employee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:welche die Arbeitgeberin gegenüber der Mitarbeiterin hat
English translation:the employer's time limits vis-à-vis the employee
Entered by: Bernhard Sulzer

11:35 Jul 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Employment contract
German term or phrase: welche die Arbeitgeberin gegenüber der Mitarbeiterin hat
Verlaengern sich aufgrund gesetzlicher Bestimmungen die Fristen, welche die Arbeitgeberin gegenueber der Mitarbeiterin hat, so gelten diese Fristen auch fuer die Mitarbeiterin.
Lorna O'Donoghue
the employer's time limits vis-à-vis the employee
Explanation:

Verlaengern sich aufgrund gesetzlicher Bestimmungen die Fristen, welche die Arbeitgeberin gegenueber der Mitarbeiterin hat, so gelten diese Fristen auch fuer die Mitarbeiterin


If (the) employer's time limits vis-à-vis the employee are, through legal provisions, extended for the employer, then the extensions also apply to the employee's time limits vis-à-vis the employer.


The time limits work both ways.
Selected response from:

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Grading comment
Very helpful explanation. Thanks Bernhard.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3the employer's time limits vis-à-vis the employee
Bernhard Sulzer
3which an employer has towards (in relation/ in respect of) employee
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which an employer has towards (in relation/ in respect of) employee


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-07-04 11:55:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

which an employer has with regard to employee

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the employer's time limits vis-à-vis the employee


Explanation:

Verlaengern sich aufgrund gesetzlicher Bestimmungen die Fristen, welche die Arbeitgeberin gegenueber der Mitarbeiterin hat, so gelten diese Fristen auch fuer die Mitarbeiterin


If (the) employer's time limits vis-à-vis the employee are, through legal provisions, extended for the employer, then the extensions also apply to the employee's time limits vis-à-vis the employer.


The time limits work both ways.

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Very helpful explanation. Thanks Bernhard.