KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Rente für Berufs- und Erwerbsunfähigkeit

English translation: occupational disability pension/disability benefit


11:54 Jul 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Employment contract
German term or phrase: Rente für Berufs- und Erwerbsunfähigkeit
Wird durch Bescheid eines Rentenversicherungstraegers festgestellt, dass die Mitarbeiterin berufs- und erwerbsunfaehig ist....

Beginnt die Rente fuer Berufs- und Erwerbsunfaehigketi erst nach Zustellung des Bescheides, so endet das Anstellungsverhaeltnis am Ende des dem Rentenbeginn vorangehenden Monats.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:occupational disability pension/disability benefit
Explanation:
That's what I wouls say and that's what Dietl/Lorenz Wörterbuch Recht has to offer.
Selected response from:

Julia Michel
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1occupational disability pension/disability benefit
Julia Michel
3disability pensionPaul Merriam


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Rente fuer )Berufs- und Erwerbsunfaehigkeit
occupational disability pension/disability benefit


Explanation:
That's what I wouls say and that's what Dietl/Lorenz Wörterbuch Recht has to offer.

Julia Michel
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Wenzel: Yes
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Rente fuer )Berufs- und Erwerbsunfaehigkeit
disability pension


Explanation:
That's common in the US. Sometimes it's simply called disability or disability insurance.

Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36