KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Verhandlungen zu Auslandslizenzen

English translation: negotiations for foreign licences


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verhandlungen zu Auslandslizenzen
English translation:negotiations for foreign licences
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

17:59 Jul 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / theatre
German term or phrase: Verhandlungen zu Auslandslizenzen
Neben ersten Verhandlungen zu Auslandslizenzen für die neue Erfolgsshow der XXX hat sich Intendantin XXX auch für ein sehr baldiges Comeback für die Wiener Fans entschieden. Das Musical wird in der Inszenierung von XXX
am 6. September 2008 nach halbjähriger Pause wieder aufgenommen.

Austrian German
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
negotiations for foreign licences
Explanation:
I think the literal translation does the job
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2negotiations for foreign licences
Armorel Young
4negotiations for foreign permits
ELisabeth Luhrs
4negotiations for performances (tours) abroad
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
negotiations for foreign licences


Explanation:
I think the literal translation does the job

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper
9 mins

agree  Cetacea
24 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
negotiations for performances (tours) abroad


Explanation:
can be meant. What for do they need the licenses otherwise? :)
Licenses with conditions not to violate copyright, tradidions of the country & so on
[PDF] for Applicants TheatreFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Pro Helvetia, Guide for Applicants Theatre. 6/8. 2. Specific Terms for Application. 2. Guest performances abroad. Pro Helvetia awards support for foreign ...
www.pro-helvetia.ch/cms/mediaserver/api/getMediadata.cfm?ma...

San'at :: A small theatre in an ancient townThe theatre makes successful foreign tours. Its productions and actors have won prizes at various theatrical festivals and shows." ...
www.sanat.orexca.com/eng/1-02/music1.shtml


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
negotiations for foreign permits


Explanation:
Sometimes they talk about obtaining a permit to perform overseas.


    Reference: http://showbizandstyle.inquirer.net/breakingnews/breakingnew...
ELisabeth Luhrs
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish