KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Die Preisstellung ist frei Objekt abgeladen

English translation: prices include delivery to place of use and unloading


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Die Preisstellung ist frei Objekt abgeladen
English translation:prices include delivery to place of use and unloading
Entered by: Katy L Dean

08:26 Jul 6, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Pricing
German term or phrase: Die Preisstellung ist frei Objekt abgeladen
This is in a Master Agreement governing the delivery of air-conditioning units to service stations throughout Germany. At first I thought my query (the 'frei Objekt, abgeladen' part) was an incoterm, but it doesn't seem to be. I think it is to do with how the units are delivered though. Any suggestions would be most appreciated.
Katy L Dean
prices include delivery to place of use and unloading
Explanation:
This is "Objekt" in the sense of a property (piece of real estate) - so delivery is free to the site where the equipment is to be used.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
I chose a variation of this one and the suggestion from David Moore because I think the unloading part did need to be included.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1pricing includes shipping, not unloading
SusieZ
4Price is carriage paid to destinationDavid Moore
3prices include delivery to place of use and unloading
Armorel Young


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Die Preisstellung ist frei Objekt, abgeladen
prices include delivery to place of use and unloading


Explanation:
This is "Objekt" in the sense of a property (piece of real estate) - so delivery is free to the site where the equipment is to be used.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
I chose a variation of this one and the suggestion from David Moore because I think the unloading part did need to be included.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Die Preisstellung ist frei Objekt, abgeladen
Price is carriage paid to destination


Explanation:
The "Objekt" (destiniation) here is the service station, wherever it happens to be. "Objekt" is more often used relating to a specific property, but here there are obviously lots of them...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-07-06 08:36:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Delivered to and unloaded at *destination*, that should have been! Sorry...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 370

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pricing includes shipping, not unloading


Explanation:
I cannot find the official term, but what it means is the seller will pay for shipping, but not unloading of the item - I do not believe "Objekt" is property in this case, but "item".

Similar to terms such as ex works (shipping / carriage charges to buyer) FOB - free on board (shipping charges to buyer after loaded onto ship). I assume buyer will have to have an unloading crew and equipment, forklift, etc. once item arrives at destination.

There may be an official term , but I can't seem to find one....which is why I set CF at 3....

SusieZ
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: this is the correct answer, if unloading were free it would be mentioned
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Marcus!