KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Erschienene

English translation: the persons appearing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erschienene
English translation:the persons appearing
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

05:34 Jul 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Erschienene
as a noun, I can't find a good translation for this, apart from a clumsy "those appearing before the notary." For example:

Die Komplementärin wurde errichtet durch den Erschienenen zu 1. und 2., wobei die Erschienenen zu 1. bis 3. zu Geschäftsführern bestellt worden sind.
Tegan Raleigh
United States
the persons appearing
Explanation:
is what dietl says

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-07-07 05:38:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

legalese often sounds clumsy
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7the persons appearing
Stephen Sadie
4parties appearing
John Farebrother


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Erschienen
the persons appearing


Explanation:
is what dietl says

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-07-07 05:38:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

legalese often sounds clumsy

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
6 mins
  -> thanks ingrid

agree  Camilla Seifert: there is no other way of saying it - i also use it
6 mins
  -> thanks camilla and greetings to SA

agree  lisa23
7 mins
  -> thanks lisa

agree  Iris Schlagheck-Weber
2 hrs
  -> danke iris, ich hoffe bei dir alles klaro?

agree  Katrin Eichler
2 hrs
  -> danke katrin

agree  Killian Kavanagh: that's what I use too.
6 hrs
  -> thanks killian

agree  Friderike Butler
15 hrs
  -> thanks friderike

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Erschienen
parties appearing


Explanation:
an alternative to 'persons appearing'

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12