KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Aufwandshonorar

English translation: setup fee


12:25 Jul 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Aufwandshonorar
Dear colleagues. The following is about an agreement on cost reduction measures for office communication (devices, printers, copiers etc.) (deutsch: Vereinbarung über Kostensenkungsmaßnahmen für Bürokommunikation).

Die Vergütung unserer Leistungen wird wie folgt vereinbart:
Das AUFWANDSHONORAR i.H.v. xxx EUR je System (Kopierer, Drucker, Fax) wird nach der Datenerfassung vor Ort fällig.

in engl. sth like that: The remuneration of our services shall be agreed upon as follows: The PAYMENT of xxx Euros for the EXPENSES INCURRED per system (copier, printer, fax) will be due after the in-situ acquisition of data. ???
Simone Reiter
English translation:setup fee
Explanation:
The rate schedule for our services is as follows:

The setup fee of xx euros (copier, printer, fax) becomes due following data acquisition on location.

Sounds like the streamlining of an office operation by installing new and/or the tweaking of existing equipment. 'Setup' is the operative word here (e.g., 'setting up my computer').

BTW, using 'remuneration' in instances like this betrays the non-native Englishspeaker right off the bat
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2setup feegangels
2working fee
erika rubinstein
4 -2applied remuneration
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
AUFWANDSHONORAR
applied remuneration


Explanation:
would be my choice here for the term as I understand it in the context (not just 'payment')
PERTAMINA - Cybernews - PERTAMINA WORKERS UNION DEMONSTRATION IS ...PERTAMINA has applied remuneration system based on company’s operational achievement as the indication of employees’ performance. ...
www.pertamina.com/pertamina.php?irwcontents=atnews&op=detai...
http://www.google.ru/search?hl=en&lr=&newwindow=1&as_qdr=all...

Seiler & Partner - Mergers & AcquisitionsDas Aufwandshonorar deckt die Kosten der Beratungsleistungen ab und ist betraglich abhängig von deren Inhalt und Umfang. ...
www.seilerundpartner.de/


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ingrid Blank: totally different context
25 mins
  -> If you mean German ref., then it just shows approach :)

disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: another guess gone horribly wrong
11 hrs
  -> You've seen Note(s) from asker'', haven't you?

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
working fee


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
AUFWANDSHONORAR
setup fee


Explanation:
The rate schedule for our services is as follows:

The setup fee of xx euros (copier, printer, fax) becomes due following data acquisition on location.

Sounds like the streamlining of an office operation by installing new and/or the tweaking of existing equipment. 'Setup' is the operative word here (e.g., 'setting up my computer').

BTW, using 'remuneration' in instances like this betrays the non-native Englishspeaker right off the bat

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 321
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: right on
5 hrs