KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Existenz- und Vertretungsnachweis

English translation: certificate of good standing and incumbency certificate/ evidence of (right of) representation; corroboration of an ongoing busi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Existenz- und Vertretungsnachweis
English translation:certificate of good standing and incumbency certificate/ evidence of (right of) representation; corroboration of an ongoing busi
Entered by: Uta Benkelberg

14:01 Jul 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / real property
German term or phrase: Existenz- und Vertretungsnachweis
This is in a purchase agreement (real property) I'm translating into English, and this paragraph is on requirements for British private limited companies when making legal transactions in Germany. Here's the paragraph:

"Der Notar hat darauf hingewiesen, dass die Anforderungen an Existenz- und Vertretungsnachweis für eine private limited company (Ltd.) nach englischem Recht im Verkehr mit dem deutschen Grundbuchamt nicht vollständig geklärt sind. Das Grundbuchamt wird zur Eintragung des Käufers als neuem Eigentümer voraussichtlich verlangen:

Die Vorlage von Existenz- und oder Vertretungsnachweisen, insbesondere eines aktuellen Certificate of good standing durch das Companies House und/oder einer entsprechenden Bescheinigung eines dazu geeigneten englischen Notars und/oder einer durch einen englischen Notar beglaubigten Bescheinigung des secretary der Gesellschaft, ggf. nebst beigefügtem Gesellschafterbeschluss bzw. Beschluss des board of directors, wonach der/die für die Ltd. bei der Genehmigung dieses Vertrages Handlende/n als director die Gesellschaft alleine/gemeinsam vertreten kann/können, jeweils gesiegelt/beglaubigt und versehen mit der Apostille und einer durch einen gerichtlich bestellten und vereidigten Übersetzer erstellter und gesiegelten Übersetzung."
Uta Benkelberg
certificate of good standing and incumbency certificate
Explanation:
These are the two documents one would normally get, say, at a closing as evidence of due corporate existence and as to who has the power and authority to represent the company.
Selected response from:

Axel Seyler
Grading comment
Thanks, Axel.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1evidence of (right of) representationcasper
4certificate of good standing and incumbency certificateAxel Seyler


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certificate of good standing and incumbency certificate


Explanation:
These are the two documents one would normally get, say, at a closing as evidence of due corporate existence and as to who has the power and authority to represent the company.

Axel Seyler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Thanks, Axel.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vertretungsnachweis
evidence of (right of) representation


Explanation:
6.5.3. ***Vertretungsnachweis***
Wichtig für den Notar ist die Prüfung der gesetzmäßi-
gen Vertretung einer Gesellschaft. Folgende ***Vertretungsnachweise*** sind erforderlich

6.5.3. ***Evidence of Representation***
It is important that the Notary verify who is entitled to legally represent a Company. The following ***evidence of the right of representation*** is necessary
http://tinyurl.com/2u9s7u

I am unable to come up with a justifiable answer suggestion for "Existenznachweis".
If I may brave an outright guess: "evidence of entity"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-07-07 14:37:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taking my cue from Axel Seyler's answer, I suggest "evidence of incumbency" as a possible rendering for "Existenznachweis"

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: Corroboration of an ongoing business and letter of office (Vertretungsnachweis) in the US
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Klaus. Your answer suggestions are excellent and deserve to be posted as a separate answer, I feel.