KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Aufrechenbarkeit

English translation: setoff (Br.)


07:34 May 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / lease agreement
German term or phrase: Aufrechenbarkeit
2. Die Sicherheitsleistung kann erfolgen:

b) durch selbstschuldnerische Bürgschaft eines deutschen Kreditinstitutes unter Verzicht auf die Einreden der Anfechtbarkeit und der Aufrechenbarkeit.
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:setoff (Br.)
Explanation:
...or offset (US)

supported by Der Große Eichborn Dict. of Business, Law, Administration
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3setoff (Br.)
Steffen Walter
5defence of offsettabilityRaymond RUSSELL
4 +1possibility of offsetting
Georg Finsterwald
4sentencegangels
4Reciprocityxxxbrute


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
setoff (Br.)


Explanation:
...or offset (US)

supported by Der Große Eichborn Dict. of Business, Law, Administration

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 625
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AmiHH: defense of setoff is also used in US English; offset is used in other contexts afaik
8 mins

agree  Rod Darby
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: I've met only "offset(ing)".
6 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
possibility of offsetting


Explanation:
See reference.


    Reference: http://www.wristore.com/evcarseqben.html
Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: I've met only "offset(ing)".
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
defence of offsettability


Explanation:
These things usually occur in a group :
Einreden
der Anfechtbarkeit
(the defence of contestability),
der Aufrechenbarkeit
(the defence of offsettability), and
der Vorausklage
(the defence of failure to exhaust debt proceedings).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 12:06:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry -
you\'ll probably want the defenSe spelling
and I forgot to add :
in this case, these defenSes are being waived (verzichten)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 13:15:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"defense of offset\" gets a lot more ggogle hits

Raymond RUSSELL
France

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AmiHH: offsetability? 7 google hits
16 mins
  -> yes, I know - but it fits nicely in the list of three

neutral  Сергей Лузан: Should be quite rarely used.
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reciprocity


Explanation:
2. Colleteral security may be met :
b) by self-financed sponsorship of a German Credit Institution, under renunciation of contestation and reciprocity appeals.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in category: 6

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
A security can be posted

through a letter of credit issued by a German credit institute in combination with a waiver of motion as it may concern later challenges and/or mutual accounting.

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 321