KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

nachträglich ohne Verstoß gegen die in diesem Vertrag enthaltenen Verpflichtunge

English translation: See suggested translation:


21:40 May 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: nachträglich ohne Verstoß gegen die in diesem Vertrag enthaltenen Verpflichtunge
12.2 Diese Geheimhaltungsverpflichtung gilt nicht für Informationen, die der Partner nachweislich von Drit-ten rechtmäßig erhalten hat oder erhält oder die bei Vertragsabschluß bereits allgemein bekannt waren oder nachträglich ohne Verstoß gegen die in diesem Vertrag enthaltenen Verpflichtungen allgemein be-kannt wurden.
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
English translation:See suggested translation:
Explanation:
12.2 This non-disclosure obligation shall not apply to information where it can be demonstrated that the contracting partner has obtained this information legitimately from third parties or if this information was in the public domain at the time of entering into this contract or subsequently became part of public domain without violating the obligations contained in this contract [in the present agreement].

Now, I used "public domain" as the highly legalese phraseology for information that is publicly known. Another alternative, which makes this concept more accessible to non-lawyers, would be: "... if this information was known to the public at large at the time ... or subsequently became public knowledge without ..."

Cheers from a wonderfully mild and sunny autumn day in Aotearoa!
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Darien thank you - I feel homesick when I think of NZ and the wonderful weather you are describing.
Thanks to everyone else for their help too
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1See suggested translation:Beate Lutzebaeck
4sentencegangels
4subsequently without violation of the obligations contained in this contract
swisstell
3subsequently without violating the obligations specified in this contractntext


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subsequently without violating the obligations specified in this contract


Explanation:
*

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 55

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subsequently without violation of the obligations contained in this contract


Explanation:
good luck

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 156

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See suggested translation:


Explanation:
12.2 This non-disclosure obligation shall not apply to information where it can be demonstrated that the contracting partner has obtained this information legitimately from third parties or if this information was in the public domain at the time of entering into this contract or subsequently became part of public domain without violating the obligations contained in this contract [in the present agreement].

Now, I used "public domain" as the highly legalese phraseology for information that is publicly known. Another alternative, which makes this concept more accessible to non-lawyers, would be: "... if this information was known to the public at large at the time ... or subsequently became public knowledge without ..."

Cheers from a wonderfully mild and sunny autumn day in Aotearoa!

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 222
Grading comment
Darien thank you - I feel homesick when I think of NZ and the wonderful weather you are describing.
Thanks to everyone else for their help too

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein
1 hr

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
This confidentiality clause shall not cover (include) information demonstrably obtained–or to be obtained–through legal means by the partner from third parties or information which at the time of the contract's signing had already been generally known or later on became generally known without being in violation of the terms and condition of foregoing contract

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 321