KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Einziehung von Geschäftsanteilen

English translation: forfeiture of partner interests


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einziehung von Geschäftsanteilen *GmbH*
English translation:forfeiture of partner interests
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:04 May 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / GmbH-Gesellschaftsvertrag
German term or phrase: Einziehung von Geschäftsanteilen
"§9 Einziehung von Geschäftsanteilen

1. Die Einziehung von Geschäftsanteilen ist zulässig.

2. Die Einziehung des Geschäftsanteils eines Gesellschafters ohne dessen Zustimmung ist zulässig, wenn

a) der Geschäftsanteil von einem Gläubiger des Gesellschafters gepfändet oder sonstwie in diesen vollstreckt wird..."

usw. mit weiteren Zulässigkeitsbedingungen

Bitte um Bestätigung, ob es sich hierbei um "confiscation" (wie in einem ProZ-Glossar gefunden) handelt oder ein anderer Term anzuwenden ist.
Steffen Walter
Germany
forfeiture
Explanation:
Steffen,
forfeiture might work, but you'd need to work the sentence around a bit, e.g. "shares may be forfeited". Actually, I try to avoid "shares" when translating GmbH's, because "Anteile" aren't shares. Shares are "Aktien" -> Aktiengesellschaft. A GmbH is a partnership limited by registration, if you will.
Another lead, which might help, is to try a search on the word "Kaduzieren", which means more or less the same as "Einziehen" (but don't be disappointed if the search comes up with . . . confiscation!)
HTH
Rod


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 07:12:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. Woywode, Accounting & Tax Dico., has:
\'collection\', \'confiscation\' and \'forfeiture\',
but I\'d avoid \'collection\', as this would translate \'Einziehung von Forderungen\', for example.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 12:20:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Steffen,
und ich hatte gehofft, Du würdest nicht fragen . . .
How about \"partner(\'s)\" and then \"stake\", \"participation\", \"interest\" or \"equity\"?
None of them is really satisfactory, but that\'s because the Anglo-Saxons DO issue shares and the civil lawyers DON\'T, when forming GmbHs.
HTH a bit,
Rod


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 12:21:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.P.S. sorry if this is late, I only just logged on again!
Selected response from:

Rod Darby
Ghana
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Rod,

ich habe mich schließlich für "forfeiture of partner interests" entschieden, dies kommt wohl dem Gemeinten am nächsten (obwohl eine Restunsicherheit besteht, da "forfeiture" auch gerichtlich angeordnete Einziehung sein kann). Ich habe "redemption" noch einmal geprüft (u.a. im Großen Eichborn) und für die weit überwiegende Zahl der Einträge Sachverhalte/Verfahren gefunden, die eine Zahlung einschließen (was hier definitiv nicht der Fall ist).

Vielen Dank auch an alle anderen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Redemption of sharesKerstin Harold
4 +1Kommt drauf an,...Steffen Pollex
4forfeitureRod Darby


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Redemption of shares


Explanation:
Hope that helps.
Source: financial dictionary (wilhelm Schäfer) 3. Auflage 1999

Kerstin Harold
Ireland

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: Redemption, IMO, supposes to pay the shareholder for the shares. This is not "Einziehung" which, IMO, shall be without paying the shareholder, kind of punishment. Can't yet think of something decent in English.
8 mins

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Redemption is correct - shares can be redeemed with or without payment (in the latter case, if they have not been fully paid in => compulsory redemption)
27 mins

agree  AmiHH: works for me in my experience
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kommt drauf an,...


Explanation:
... was mit "Einziehung" gemeint ist. ". Per gerichtsbeschluss - dann kann "confiscation" passen. Durch die Gesellschaft-eigentlich unwahrscheinlich, weil unlogisch- dann fällt mir nix vernünftiges ein.

Steffen Pollex
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  engslav: confiscation because this is by force
8 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forfeiture


Explanation:
Steffen,
forfeiture might work, but you'd need to work the sentence around a bit, e.g. "shares may be forfeited". Actually, I try to avoid "shares" when translating GmbH's, because "Anteile" aren't shares. Shares are "Aktien" -> Aktiengesellschaft. A GmbH is a partnership limited by registration, if you will.
Another lead, which might help, is to try a search on the word "Kaduzieren", which means more or less the same as "Einziehen" (but don't be disappointed if the search comes up with . . . confiscation!)
HTH
Rod


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 07:12:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. Woywode, Accounting & Tax Dico., has:
\'collection\', \'confiscation\' and \'forfeiture\',
but I\'d avoid \'collection\', as this would translate \'Einziehung von Forderungen\', for example.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 12:20:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Steffen,
und ich hatte gehofft, Du würdest nicht fragen . . .
How about \"partner(\'s)\" and then \"stake\", \"participation\", \"interest\" or \"equity\"?
None of them is really satisfactory, but that\'s because the Anglo-Saxons DO issue shares and the civil lawyers DON\'T, when forming GmbHs.
HTH a bit,
Rod


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 12:21:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.P.S. sorry if this is late, I only just logged on again!

Rod Darby
Ghana
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Rod,

ich habe mich schließlich für "forfeiture of partner interests" entschieden, dies kommt wohl dem Gemeinten am nächsten (obwohl eine Restunsicherheit besteht, da "forfeiture" auch gerichtlich angeordnete Einziehung sein kann). Ich habe "redemption" noch einmal geprüft (u.a. im Großen Eichborn) und für die weit überwiegende Zahl der Einträge Sachverhalte/Verfahren gefunden, die eine Zahlung einschließen (was hier definitiv nicht der Fall ist).

Vielen Dank auch an alle anderen.