KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Generaluebernehmervertrag

English translation: General Contractor Agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Generalübernehmervertrag
English translation:General Contractor Agreement
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:15 May 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Generaluebernehmervertrag
Die Horton Sachs wird über einen Bauvertrag (Generalübernehmervertrag) von der Vermietungsgesellschaft mit der Errichtung des Objektes beauftragt. Die Aufträge an Architekten und Bauunternehmen werden von der Horton Sachs im Namen und für Rechnung der Vermietungsgesellschaft erteilt. Bauherr ist die Vermietungs-gesellschaft, die auch die notwendigen Finanzierungsmittel zur Verfügung stellt.
Natalie Wilcock
General Contractor Agreement
Explanation:
since this co. is made responsible for execution of the entire project, supervising all subcontractors involved in construction activities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 17:14:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to Kim: of course the construction co. is to *take over* general project responsibility but the use of takeover and especially acquisition in the term IMO lets you immediately think along the lines of takeover/acquisition of a *company*
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for reading my questions very closely. vou've hit the mark. Natalie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2general takeover/acquisition agreement/contract
Kim Metzger
4General Contractor Agreement
Steffen Walter
4Prime contractorTheo Bose


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prime contractor


Explanation:
to manage the project

Theo Bose
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
general takeover/acquisition agreement/contract


Explanation:
Maybe this will help.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
7 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

neutral  Steffen Walter: Takeover/acquisition IMO do not fit the bill 100% since it's about awarding a contract to a construction co. See below.
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General Contractor Agreement


Explanation:
since this co. is made responsible for execution of the entire project, supervising all subcontractors involved in construction activities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 17:14:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to Kim: of course the construction co. is to *take over* general project responsibility but the use of takeover and especially acquisition in the term IMO lets you immediately think along the lines of takeover/acquisition of a *company*

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 625
Grading comment
Thanks for reading my questions very closely. vou've hit the mark. Natalie