KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

fordern/anfordern

English translation: request


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:fordern/anfordern
English translation:request
Entered by: Kim Metzger

17:03 Jun 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contract
German term or phrase: fordern/anfordern
I just can't think of the correct term as it would be used in a contract. Request is too weak and demand seems too strong. I'm thinking about to call for. Any suggestions?

Der Verkäufer ist auch berechtigt, einer Rate zugeordnete Teilbeträge erst mit einer späteren Rate anzufordern. Eine Aufteilung in mehr als sieben Raten ist aber nicht zulässig. Der in der siebten Rate enthaltene Teilbetrag lit. l) (2,1 %) für Fassadenarbeiten kann auch bei einer vorhergehenden Rate gefordert werden, wenn die Voraussetzungen erfüllt sind. Im übrigen können Teilbeträge aus den Raten nicht zu anderen Raten vorgezogen werden. Die Raten Nummer 3 bis 6 stellen keine zeitliche Reihenfolge dar; maßgebend ist die Erfüllung der Bauleistungen.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
request
Explanation:
Definitely not "demand", we agree on that. "Request" sounds the best, even if it's not as pushy or demanding as "anfordern".

"Require" I'm just mentioning in addition, for the sake of getting closer to "anfordern", but in this sentence doesn't sound right with "berechtigt", either. To say "is entitled to require" is funny, no good.

So "is entitled to request" is natural and although "request" is indeed weaker, than "anfordern", everybody would understand this polite form still as definitive and binding.

I hope I explained it well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 17:23:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Call for\" again not in connection with \"berechtigt/entitled to\".
Selected response from:

bochkor
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the lengthy discussion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2requestbochkor
4 +2request
Andreas Pompl
4"to ask for a higher rate"dhohman
4collect
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
request


Explanation:
is strong enough ... IMHO

Andreas Pompl
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck
10 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collect


Explanation:
maybe?

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 310

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
request


Explanation:
Definitely not "demand", we agree on that. "Request" sounds the best, even if it's not as pushy or demanding as "anfordern".

"Require" I'm just mentioning in addition, for the sake of getting closer to "anfordern", but in this sentence doesn't sound right with "berechtigt", either. To say "is entitled to require" is funny, no good.

So "is entitled to request" is natural and although "request" is indeed weaker, than "anfordern", everybody would understand this polite form still as definitive and binding.

I hope I explained it well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 17:23:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Call for\" again not in connection with \"berechtigt/entitled to\".

bochkor
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the lengthy discussion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: maybe translate "...entitled to request payment..."
3 hrs

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck
10 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"to ask for a higher rate"


Explanation:
Actually I think that request is the best choice.

dhohman
United States