KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

lit.

English translation: litera, letter, item


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:lit.
English translation:litera, letter, item
Entered by: Kim Metzger

18:11 Jun 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contract
German term or phrase: lit.
Does lit. mean in accordance with (IAW)? Does anyone know the German/Latin word that is being abbreviated?

a) 30 % nach Beginn der Erdarbeiten,

Von der restlichen Vertragssumme (Umrechnung auf Gesamtpreis)

b) 40 % (28 %) nach Rohbaufertigstellung, einschl. Zimmererarbeiten,

c) 8 % (5,6 %) für die Herstellung der Dachflächen und Dachrinnen,
etc.

1. Rate 30 % Teilbetrag lit. a),
2. Rate 28 % Teilbetrag lit. b),
3. Rate 11,9 % Teilbeträge lit. c), d), e), f),
4. Rate 11,2 % Teilbeträge lit. g), h),
5. Rate 4,9 % Teilbeträge lit. i), j),
6. Rate 8,4 % Teilbetrag lit. k),
7. Rate 5,6 % Teilbeträge lit. l), m).

Der Verkäufer ist auch berechtigt, einer Rate zugeordnete Teilbeträge erst mit einer späteren Rate anzufordern. Eine Aufteilung in mehr als sieben Raten ist aber nicht zulässig. Der in der siebten Rate enthaltene Teilbetrag lit. l) (2,1 %) für Fassadenarbeiten kann auch bei einer vorhergehenden Rate gefordert werden, wenn die ...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
litera = letter
Explanation:
Letter a, b, c in a literal translation, which doesn't sound good here.

Item a, b, c sounds right.
Selected response from:

bochkor
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5litera; lit.Beate Lutzebaeck
4 +1lit. = littera (lat.) = Buchstabe
Andreas Pompl
5litera = letterbochkor
4sub-paragraph
Lydia Molea


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
litera = letter


Explanation:
Letter a, b, c in a literal translation, which doesn't sound good here.

Item a, b, c sounds right.

bochkor
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lit. = littera (lat.) = Buchstabe


Explanation:
http://dictionaries.travlang.com/GermanLatin/

Andreas Pompl
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Rosso
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sub-paragraph


Explanation:
The same question was posted in the Spanish-English section:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=28711&id=210468

however, I do of course agree that lit. stands for litera in Latin, i.e. letter.


    ProZ Glossary
Lydia Molea
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 55

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
litera; lit.


Explanation:
Yes, everybody's right, the abbreviation lit. stands for "litera". However, the Latin "litera" is also used in English legalese to connote an item (letter) within an enumeration.

See for example:
"... As an alternative to supplying evidence of use throughout a period of thirty years within the Community as referred to in litera c) of paragraph 3 of this ..."


    Reference: http://www.users.globalnet.co.uk/~ehpa/dtmpdraft2.htm
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 222