KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

zur weiteren Duldung übernommen

English translation: continue to acquiesce to their existence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zur weiteren Duldung übernommen
English translation:continue to acquiesce to their existence
Entered by: Kim Metzger

01:47 Jun 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contract
German term or phrase: zur weiteren Duldung übernommen
Der Verkäufer verpflichtet sich, die zur Sicherung der Darlehen erforderlichen dinglichen Rechte zu bestellen und im Grundbuch zur Eintragung zu bringen. Der Käufer ist damit einverstanden.

Die Grundpfandrechte werden bei Eigentumsübergang von dem Käufer zur weiteren Duldung übernommen.

Der Verkäufer haftet jedoch nicht persönlich für die durch solche Grundpfandrechte gesicherten Forderungen
Kim Metzger
Mexico
See suggested translation:
Explanation:
Upon transfer of title, the charges on real property are also taken over [accepted] by the purchaser who will continue to acquiesce in [to] their existence.

Frankly, I'm not too sure what't going on here or what exactly the purpose of these transactions is. From what I can gather, the seller will arrange for the registration of charges on the property that are required as collateral for the loan. Typically it is the purchaser who requires a loan for the purchase of real estate and arranges security by way of mortgaging the relevant property. So, I don't know why it is the seller who takes over these tasks in your case.

Anyway, the purchaser agrees with this arrangement and will "tolerate" the continuing existence of these encumbrances on his/her property. I chose "acquiesce" as this term expresses the fact that the purchaser is burdened with a charge/encumbrance, since the seller will not be personally liable for any claims secured by these charges (the seller is not liable in personam, whereas - in contrast - the purchaser is liable in rem = dinglich verpflichtet via the charge on the real property).
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks again, Darien.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4See suggested translation:Beate Lutzebaeck
4increase in scopexxxjerryk


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
increase in scope


Explanation:
The privileges of the purchaser increase in scope with the transfer of property to him.

xxxjerryk

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See suggested translation:


Explanation:
Upon transfer of title, the charges on real property are also taken over [accepted] by the purchaser who will continue to acquiesce in [to] their existence.

Frankly, I'm not too sure what't going on here or what exactly the purpose of these transactions is. From what I can gather, the seller will arrange for the registration of charges on the property that are required as collateral for the loan. Typically it is the purchaser who requires a loan for the purchase of real estate and arranges security by way of mortgaging the relevant property. So, I don't know why it is the seller who takes over these tasks in your case.

Anyway, the purchaser agrees with this arrangement and will "tolerate" the continuing existence of these encumbrances on his/her property. I chose "acquiesce" as this term expresses the fact that the purchaser is burdened with a charge/encumbrance, since the seller will not be personally liable for any claims secured by these charges (the seller is not liable in personam, whereas - in contrast - the purchaser is liable in rem = dinglich verpflichtet via the charge on the real property).

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 222
Grading comment
Thanks again, Darien.