KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

bei Fehlen nachweislich zugesicherter Eigenschaften

English translation: in the absence of demonstrably warranted properties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bei Fehlen nachweislich zugesicherter Eigenschaften
English translation:in the absence of demonstrably warranted properties
Entered by: transatgees

10:28 Sep 13, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / rental agreement for machinery
German term or phrase: bei Fehlen nachweislich zugesicherter Eigenschaften
Full sentence:
Diese Haftungsbeschränkungen gelten nicht bei grob fahrlässigem oder vorsätzlichem Verhalten des Vermieters, bei Fehlen nachweislich zugesicherter Eigenschaften und für Ansprüche aus dem Produkthaftungsgesetz.
PeakTrans
United Kingdom
in the absence of demonstrably warranted properties
Explanation:
A fairly standard clause in AGBs.
Selected response from:

transatgees
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in the absence of demonstrably warranted propertiestransatgees
3lacking...
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in the absence of demonstrably warranted properties


Explanation:
A fairly standard clause in AGBs.

transatgees
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SusieZ
9 mins

agree  David Moore
33 mins

agree  Julia Lipeles
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lacking...


Explanation:

Der erste Gedanke war bei mir auch, etwas mit "absence" zu formulieren. Irgendwie kommt mir “in the absence of” in diesem Satz aber seltsam vor, wahrscheinlich weil ich
diese Formulierung automatisch “angesichts/in Anbetracht fehlender…”zurückübersetzen würde.

Also deshalb hier mein Alternativ-Vorschlag: ich würde mit “lacking” arbeiten

The limited liability shall not take effect/apply for reckless or wilfully negligent actions committed by the Landlord, [in cases where] if properties are lacking that had been verifiably warranted, and for claims under the Product Liability Law.


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 310