KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Rechtsbereich

English translation: legal domain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rechtsbereich
English translation:legal domain
Entered by: Alan Campbell

23:05 Sep 13, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Rechtsbereich
In this sentence (taken from a contract drawn up by a firm of experts who assess damage in the case of motor vehicle accidents), the bit with “Rechtsbereich” sounds a little odd in English – is there a better way of phrasing it?

Erfüllungsort ist die berufliche Niederlassung des Sachverständigen im Rechtsbereich der Bundesrepublik Deutschland.

The place of performance is the place of business of the Expert on the legislation of the Federal Republic of Germany.

Many thanks!
Alan Campbell
legal domain
Explanation:
I'm not sure if this will pass muster by our legal eagles, but this is my understanding, i.e. the territory governed by the law of Germany.

within the legal domain of the Federal Republic of Germany
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks for such a helpful answer - I think I was having trouble seeing the wood for the trees! This is what I put in the end, although I think the other suggestion, jurisdiction, would have worked well, too. Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2legal domain
Kim Metzger
4Jurisdiction
milinad


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
legal domain


Explanation:
I'm not sure if this will pass muster by our legal eagles, but this is my understanding, i.e. the territory governed by the law of Germany.

within the legal domain of the Federal Republic of Germany

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1209
Grading comment
Thanks for such a helpful answer - I think I was having trouble seeing the wood for the trees! This is what I put in the end, although I think the other suggestion, jurisdiction, would have worked well, too. Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Works for me
13 mins

agree  Camilla Seifert: How else? It says what it needs to.
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jurisdiction


Explanation:
this is the area over which the legal entities like courts / police have control. cases can in a particular area can be only in the courts under whose jurisdiction the area falls

milinad
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help - I received your answer after I had submitted the translation, so I was unable to consider using your suggestion. However, I think "jurisdiction" would work really well in this context - thanks very much!