KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Durchführung von Aufträgen

English translation: completion / execution / implementation of orders / commissions / assignments / tasks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Durchführung von Aufträgen
English translation:completion / execution / implementation of orders / commissions / assignments / tasks
Entered by: Steffen Walter

05:08 Sep 14, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Durchführung von Aufträgen
Allgemeine Bedingungen für alle Leistungen (im Nachfolgenden auch Aufträge genannt), wie die Durchführung von Untersuchungs-, Forschungs- und Entwicklungsaufträgen sowie die Liefer-, Dienst- und Beratungsleistungen der XYZ
...performance of testing, research, and development orders...? or would transaction of ...orders sound better?
Eberhard Nietzer
Germany
compldetion, execution, implementation of ocrders, commissions, assignments, tasks
Explanation:
This term gets translated in many different ways depending upon the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-09-14 05:28:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this particular context I would not even use the Auftraege. I would simply say the conduct of investigation (examination), research, and development
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for all those options. Your answer is not only helpful now but will be valuable for translation tasks to come.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Performance
Camilla Seifert
4completion of tasks
MrsHoward
3compldetion, execution, implementation of ocrders, commissions, assignments, tasks
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Performance


Explanation:
TAKEN FROM DIETL: Durchführung carrying out, execution, implementation; transaction; (zwangsweise) enforcement; (Erfüllung) performance, accomplishment.

I think performance would work well in your context.

Camilla Seifert
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 86

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compldetion, execution, implementation of ocrders, commissions, assignments, tasks


Explanation:
This term gets translated in many different ways depending upon the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-09-14 05:28:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this particular context I would not even use the Auftraege. I would simply say the conduct of investigation (examination), research, and development

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 463
Grading comment
Thank you for all those options. Your answer is not only helpful now but will be valuable for translation tasks to come.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
completion of tasks


Explanation:
research and development "tasks" is commonly used in an engineering environment; I find the word "orders" to indicate sales or delivery related services.

Example sentence(s):
  • General conditions for all services ("tasks"), such as the completion of research and development tasks.
  • Allgemeine Bedingungen für alle Leistungen (im Nachfolgenden auch Aufträge genannt), wie die Durchführung von...
MrsHoward
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear Mrs Howard, I thank you very much for your explanation which really is helpful for me. I am sorry I am not allowed to split the points.