KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Requisiten

English translation: mockup (in this context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Requisiten
English translation:mockup (in this context)
Entered by: Christine Andrews

07:17 Sep 21, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Requisiten
I know that Requisiten can be 'theatre props' but could it mean any thing else in this context??

Text is taken from a contract for consulting services between a PR company and a client. In the section relating to copyrights it says:

Das Eigentum an allen Materialien – wie z. B. Texten, Entwürfen, Fotokopien, ****Requisiten****, Vorlagen, Kopien, Mustern, Modellen oder sonstigen Ausarbeitungen in textlicher, bildlicher oder datentechnisch gespeicherter Form, die von Firma XXX oder einem von ihr beauftragten Dritten in Erfüllung dieses Vertrages hergestellt wurden, geht im Zeitpunkt ihrer Herstellung unmittelbar nach Erlangung des Eigentums durch Firma XXX nach vollständiger Bezahlung auf den über
Christine Andrews
mockup
Explanation:
I'm pretty sure they mean mockups in the way this list is (text, drafts, copies....). There are also so called "ad props", but the term itself somehow stands out as strange in English in this list.

Packaging Mockups
Our mock-up packaging and photography props are mainly for Advertising Agencies from their artwork supplied, we can produce everyday packaging and products used nation and world wide. They are usually pre-press covering several styles and colours before final approval. This allows their clients to actually see and hold as near as a finished product. Once approved clients can feel more confident when having up to several 100,000 printed. They can range from tins, tubs boxes & bags using digital prints, coloured & metallic vinyls and if required rubdowns.

They can then be finished in a matt, satin or hi-gloss laminates. The photography props and models are little more specific and specialised, they are usually a 1off for a single shot or TV commercial rather than editing something digitally which can need the photographers approval.

http://www.pixel8limited.com/exhibition_graphics.html
Selected response from:

SusieZ
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Susie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2props
Steffen Walter
4requisite
Patrick Fischer
3mockup
SusieZ
2accessoriesxxxFrancis Lee
2equipment
Michael Kucharski


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
props


Explanation:
I don't see why this shouldn't be props in this instance, too. They mention them just to cover all the bases from a contractual point of view.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 625

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  connie-z: Yes, I belive you could use this term. What they probably mean are "Requisiten" for press conferences, fairs, promotions, events etc. This could be anything from movable walls to ceiling danglers, from give-aways to name tags.
34 mins

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: In this context would IMO only apply to e.g. film/photo shoots ...
1 hr

agree  s4saveen
1 day14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
equipment


Explanation:
Vielleicht auch eine Option...

Michael Kucharski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 75

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
accessories


Explanation:
Certainly not wrong - but perhaps not the industry term ...

xxxFrancis Lee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
requisite


Explanation:
an indispensable item

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-09-21 10:53:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know that I am a little bit old fashion, but the Muret-Sanders
indicates: Requisit (Erforderliches) = requisit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-09-21 12:45:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant "requisites", plural

Please, have a look at http://wortschatz.uni-leipzig.de/abfrage/

http://www.dwds.de/?woerterbuch=1&qu=Requisit

http://www.dwds.de/?corpus=1&qu=Requisiten&cc=ZEIT&sort=1&re...

Patrick Fischer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: In English: yes. But what does that have to do with "Requisiten" here??
2 hrs
  -> in German "Requisiten" has also a more general meaning

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mockup


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure they mean mockups in the way this list is (text, drafts, copies....). There are also so called "ad props", but the term itself somehow stands out as strange in English in this list.

Packaging Mockups
Our mock-up packaging and photography props are mainly for Advertising Agencies from their artwork supplied, we can produce everyday packaging and products used nation and world wide. They are usually pre-press covering several styles and colours before final approval. This allows their clients to actually see and hold as near as a finished product. Once approved clients can feel more confident when having up to several 100,000 printed. They can range from tins, tubs boxes & bags using digital prints, coloured & metallic vinyls and if required rubdowns.

They can then be finished in a matt, satin or hi-gloss laminates. The photography props and models are little more specific and specialised, they are usually a 1off for a single shot or TV commercial rather than editing something digitally which can need the photographers approval.

http://www.pixel8limited.com/exhibition_graphics.html

SusieZ
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thank you Susie
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, this is the one! Many thanks Suzie, (and of course thanks to everyone else who has taken the time to think about this for me)