KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Gewerbenachweis

English translation: business license


04:00 Sep 23, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Gewerbenachweis
From X's business terms and conditions as the supplier:

X richtet sich mit seinem Angebot ausschließlich an gewerbliche Kunden, die sich durch die Übersendung eines auf sie lautenden Gewerbenachweises vor der Bestellung legitimiert haben.

I get the idea, but am unsure how most precisely to say this.

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:business license
Explanation:
should be the same as Gewerbschein, I would think?
Selected response from:

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4business license
Anne-Carine Zimmer
4 +1trading certificate/authorization
David Hollywood


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
business license


Explanation:
should be the same as Gewerbschein, I would think?

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petra Williams
2 hrs

agree  SusieZ
6 hrs

agree  s4saveen
17 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
17 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trading certificate/authorization


Explanation:
Please also send us your trading certificate if applicable in your country. ... Senden sie uns bitte Ihren Gewerbenachweis zu. ...
www.penisplus.com/us/dealers.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPoveyTrans
5 hrs