KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Paketauflösung

English translation: package damage, destruction, or breakup


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Paketauflösung
English translation:package damage, destruction, or breakup
Entered by: Dr. Fred Thomson

15:20 Sep 23, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Paketauflösung
From business terms and conditions:

Zu den üblichen Verzugszinsen trägt der Kunde im Verzugsfalle auch den Schaden von [Supplier], der durch Lagerhaltung und Paketauflösung entstehen (§ 288 Absatz 4 BGB)

I'm somewhat unsure what this precisely refers to. Simply "unpackaging" referring to such a process? Materials cost of the packaging? Costs incurred for the disposal of the packaging?

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
package damage, destruction, or breakup
Explanation:
Could it be that packages become undone or otherwise destroyed during storage?
Just a thought for your consideration
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again, Fred.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4splitting packets/packages
Stephen Sadie
3faulty packagingJanis Auzins
3unpacking
SusieZ
2package damage, destruction, or breakup
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unpacking


Explanation:
warehousing costs usually consist of: "receiving, unpacking, placing in stock, and preparing merchandise for sale or shipment, such as the cost of labor and boxing, packing and shipping materials and supplies"

From "Accountancy and Business Management" by Harry Marc Rowe



SusieZ
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
package damage, destruction, or breakup


Explanation:
Could it be that packages become undone or otherwise destroyed during storage?
Just a thought for your consideration

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 463
Grading comment
Thanks again, Fred.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
faulty packaging


Explanation:
I'm with the "aufloesung as in breakup" camp.

Janis Auzins
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
splitting packets/packages


Explanation:
if packets/packages are split

is how I undersatnd this

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190