KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Belieferung gegen Rechnung

English translation: package with bill inside


17:32 Sep 23, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Belieferung gegen Rechnung
Abweichend von Absatz 1 kann X den Kunden nach eigenem Ermessen eine Belieferung gegen Rechnung anbieten. Die Rechnungsbeträge sind bei der Belieferung gegen Rechnung sofort ohne Abzug fällig.


I know how this translates literally, but I really don't understand how this is different than C.O.D. although apparently a differentiation is being made.

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:package with bill inside
Explanation:
This differs from COD. With COD, the recipient doesn't get the package until the mail carrier (or other delivery person) gets payment. In this case, the recipient pays the bill after opening the package. Large firms will issue a purchase order, get the items and then pay for them after inspection.
Selected response from:

Paul Merriam
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6package with bill insidePaul Merriam
4 +1deliver on open account
SusieZ


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
package with bill inside


Explanation:
This differs from COD. With COD, the recipient doesn't get the package until the mail carrier (or other delivery person) gets payment. In this case, the recipient pays the bill after opening the package. Large firms will issue a purchase order, get the items and then pay for them after inspection.

Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: And he can pay the bill usually within 30 days, i.e., he need not (and probably may not) give the payment to the deliverer
46 mins

agree  Lisa Nottmeyer
1 hr

agree  s4saveen
3 hrs

agree  Assem Mazloum: agree
4 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: exactly/translators,too have to wait 30 days for payment normally:)
4 hrs

agree  Kcda: ...or "invoice" instead of "bill"
14 hrs
  -> good point

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deliver on open account


Explanation:
This sentence really does not say anything about where the invoice is to be found. In the US, you don't put the invoice in the box, it is sent via separate mail.

In this context it's either it will be at the supplier's discretion to decide to ship / deliver on open account or to send shipment / deliver on invoice.

The sentence also says nothing about 30 days. The invoice is payable upon receipt, no other credit terms seem to be granted here.

COD is different. If something is sent COD, you have to right out a check and hand it to the driver of the truck before you can even open the box.

So, the sentence is saying - you can either trust that your customer will pay you and hope he'll pay in a day or two, or send you don't and ship COD, leaving it to the shipping company to collect your money. That's why there's usually and additional COD charge to pay to UPS, Fedex, DHL, or the LTL carrier....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-09-24 10:49:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh boy, where's my coffee this morning....*write out a check*

SusieZ
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Merriam: You're right, the invoice isn't necessarily in the box. My experience with "open account" though is periodic orders with periodic payments, e.g., you frequently buy office supplies from the same people.
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paul! on invoice is fine as well, but if an invoice is sent for payment, then an account is typically created in the system.