KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Ersatzvornahme

English translation: substitute performance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ersatzvornahme
English translation:substitute performance
Entered by: Kim Metzger

10:35 Jun 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Ersatzvornahme
Contract between a German "Land" and road-builders. In the part that discusses the tests required before the construction work is accepted by the "Land".

Die Kosten einer erfolglosen Abnahme traegt die Konzessionaerin.

Entsprechend §12 Ziffer 12.3 Abs.3 ist der Auftrag- und Konzessionsgeber zur Ersatzvornahme berechtigt.
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
...shall be entitled...
Explanation:
to execute substitute performance

Ersatzvornahme is "substitute performance"
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2...shall be entitled...
Steffen Walter
4performing a task instead of the municipality
allemande


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...shall be entitled...


Explanation:
to execute substitute performance

Ersatzvornahme is "substitute performance"

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 625
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Better: "to effect" substitute performance
31 mins
  -> Danke, stimmt.

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Fred

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
performing a task instead of the municipality


Explanation:
Here is a quoye from: "Local Government Administration in Germany" by Dieter Haschke:

"In the event that the municipality does not respond to the legal supervisory authority's demand within the appropriate period set, the supervisory authority must authorise and implement the necessary measures immediately at the expense of the municipality. This measure, known as Ersatzvornahme (performing a task instead of the municipality), can vary greatly as far as substance is concerned."


    Reference: http://www.iuscomp.org/gla/literature/localgov.htm
allemande
United States
PRO pts in category: 2