KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Vertretung gegenüber

English translation: representation vis-à-vis all parties involved in the project


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vertretung gegenüber allen Projektbeteiligten
English translation:representation vis-à-vis all parties involved in the project
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:51 Oct 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Vertretung gegenüber
Durch die Wahrnehmung dieser Leistungen entstehen der Firma wichtige, und entscheidende Vorteile:

Hierzu gehören besonders…

…Vertretung gegenüber allen Projektbeteiligten, die Wahrung der Interessen.
Claudia J.
United States
representation vis-à-vis
Explanation:
Vertretung gegenüber allen Projektbeteiligten = representation vis-à-vis all parties involved in the project
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7representation vis-à-vis
Steffen Walter
4the right to respresent
David Hollywood


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
representation vis-à-vis


Explanation:
Vertretung gegenüber allen Projektbeteiligten = representation vis-à-vis all parties involved in the project

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 625

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
18 mins

agree  David Hollywood: I think this is more accurate and better :)
25 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr

agree  Julia Lipeles
3 hrs

agree  Bernhard Sulzer
5 hrs

agree  Valeska Nygren
9 hrs

agree  Andrew Rink
15 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the right to respresent


Explanation:
I would say ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-10-18 13:06:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops ... represent ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314