KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Gastspielvertrag

English translation: performance contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gastspielvertrag
English translation:performance contract
Entered by: Cordula Abston

19:45 Oct 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Music
German term or phrase: Gastspielvertrag
Name of a contract for a music festival. "Gastspielvertrag zwischen X und der Band Y vertreten durch..."
Looking for the English equivalent - anybody have an idea?
Cordula Abston
United States
performance contract
Explanation:
Agree with Fred.

See a German sample contract here http://www.track4.de/vertraege/gastspielvertrag.php3

and an English sample contract here http://www.blues101.org/articles/contracts.htm
Selected response from:

Edward L. Crosby III
Grading comment
I finally decided to use this answer because Edward was so nice to even provide links. Thanks to all of you for your efforts.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2guest appearance contract
Trudy Peters
3 +1performance or performers' contract
Dr. Fred Thomson
4performance contract
Edward L. Crosby III
4 -1touring performance contract
Sabina La Habana Reyes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
performance or performers' contract


Explanation:
Possibilities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-20 19:50:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or simply" contract for services

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 463

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SusieZ: music performance contract (colloquially known as "gig contract")
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Suzie

disagree  Sabina La Habana Reyes: Das sind keine Gastspielverträge!
1 hr

agree  Edward L. Crosby III: Performance contract.
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
touring performance contract


Explanation:
so kenne ich es aus dem Musicbusiness.

Sabina La Habana Reyes
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: not the generic term. not in English anyway. are they even touring or just showing up for a gig?
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
guest appearance contract


Explanation:
would be my take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-10-21 21:06:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In retrospect, I' wondering if this isn't a bit formal for a "band." Might be more appropriate for an orchestra. But then again, that's what the German says... Maybe just "appearance contract?"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-10-21 21:11:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TSE negotiated the **appearance contract** with ... Band to appear at a Lucky Brand Jeans display booth .... Mariachi Band. La Feria De Las Americas ...
www.tseworld.com/blast/pdfs/tsecapabilities.pdf

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicholas Krivenko: Würde ich auch sagen
50 mins

agree  writeaway: my take too. well, that's the title of the contract solved.....
3 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
performance contract


Explanation:
Agree with Fred.

See a German sample contract here http://www.track4.de/vertraege/gastspielvertrag.php3

and an English sample contract here http://www.blues101.org/articles/contracts.htm

Edward L. Crosby III
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I finally decided to use this answer because Edward was so nice to even provide links. Thanks to all of you for your efforts.