KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Fälligkeitszins vs. Verzugszins

English translation: regular interest payable on due date vs. default interest at a greater amount


19:49 Oct 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Fälligkeitszins vs. Verzugszins
OK, it's late and I'm exhausted, so I'm probably being unaccountably thick, but... can someone explain to me and suggest translations for kaufmännischer Fälligkeitszins, as opposed to Verzugszins? Here's my text, from a sales contract:

"Mit Ablauf vorstehender Zahlungsfrist kommt der Kunde in Verzug. Der Kaufpreis ist während des Verzugs zum jeweils geltenden gesetzlichen Verzugszinssatz zu verzinsen... Der Anspruch auf den kaufmännischen Fälligkeitszins bleibt ggfls. unberührt."
Heather Starastin
Canada
English translation:regular interest payable on due date vs. default interest at a greater amount
Explanation:
Here the point is that deault interest will be assessed, but the rgular interst will continue to acrrue.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-20 19:55:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contractual interest vs. default interest
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Fred :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4regular interest payable on due date vs. default interest at a greater amount
Dr. Fred Thomson
3 +1due date interest vs. interest accruing due to delay
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
due date interest vs. interest accruing due to delay


Explanation:
my understanding

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicholas Krivenko: Perfect.
2 hrs
  -> thanks nicholas

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
regular interest payable on due date vs. default interest at a greater amount


Explanation:
Here the point is that deault interest will be assessed, but the rgular interst will continue to acrrue.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-20 19:55:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contractual interest vs. default interest

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 463
Grading comment
Thanks Fred :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SusieZ: yes, regular interest (finance charges / interest) vs. default interest, presumably at a higher interest rate
45 mins
  -> Thank you, Suzie

agree  Damian Brandt
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Damian

agree  Julia Lipeles
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Julia

agree  Steffen Walter: also w/ Susie
1 day17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Steffen