KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Besitz verschaffen

English translation: to procure possession


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Besitz verschaffen
English translation:to procure possession
Entered by: Iris Schlagheck-Weber

20:15 Oct 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Factoring
German term or phrase: Besitz verschaffen
This term is stated in a factoring-related contract:

"XX verschafft YY gemäß § 402 BGB Besitz an jenjenigen Originalunterlagen, die von YY zur Geltendmachung der Forderung benötigt werden, durch Abtretung des Herausgabeanspruches von XX gegenüber ZZ."

Thanks in advance for any help and good night.
Iris Schlagheck-Weber
to procure ownership
Explanation:
ist mein tipp...allerdings etwas müde schon, iris!
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen herzlichen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1obtain possessionstanley lawson
3 +1to procure ownership
Stephen Sadie
3grant possessionValeska Nygren


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to procure ownership


Explanation:
ist mein tipp...allerdings etwas müde schon, iris!

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
Vielen herzlichen Dank!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Stephen. "procure" kam mir ebenfalls in den Sinn, ich war mir aber nicht sicher. Gut's Nächtle.

Asker: Susie and Valeska are right, must be "possession" instead of "ownership", but Susie, your comment is wrong. YY is to receive the docs and not XX.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SusieZ: procure, yes, but not with ownership "XX shall procure the original documents from YY"
14 mins
  -> ok, procure possession...I was tired!

neutral  Steffen Walter: Yes, "possession" (Besitz) not "ownership" (Eigentum).
1 day14 hrs
  -> steffen, I already corrected that....

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grant possession


Explanation:
Unterschied Eigentum - Besitz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-10-20 20:26:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

XX grants YY possession ...

Valeska Nygren
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Yep.
1 day14 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank!

disagree  stanley lawson: verschaffen does NOT mean grant. One can however obtain (versschaffen) a grant
1 day14 hrs

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obtain possession


Explanation:
to procure implies a specific action undertaken to get hold of the documents. We do not know that this was the case, only that they somehow come into possession.

stanley lawson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: as so often, best answer is here but ignored.
694 days