KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Mehrfachantrag

English translation: Multiple claims OR applications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mehrfachantrag
English translation:Multiple claims OR applications
Entered by: cshap

20:45 Oct 23, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Mehrfachantrag
Der Antrag war abzulehnen, da diesem als Mehrfachantrag das Bescheidungsinteresse fehlte.
cshap
Multiple claims OR applications
Explanation:
My take here is: Multiple patent claims/applications have been made BUT the interested party attempting to make the claims, so to say, have not been keen (bescheidungsinteresse)with providing (auskünfte) information. What bugs me is "bescheidungsinteresse". That word is not "keen" but I just wanted to convey that what is meant IMO: they did not provide the necessary documents (documentation) supporting their claims sufficiently OR partially have done so. Hence their patent claim/application is rejected. I hope my explanation & answer mixture approach helps out.
Selected response from:

Kcda
Grading comment
Thank you, I think this is closest to the content of the text
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3duplicative petitions or motions
Dr. Fred Thomson
2 +1Multiple claims OR applications
Kcda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Multiple claims OR applications


Explanation:
My take here is: Multiple patent claims/applications have been made BUT the interested party attempting to make the claims, so to say, have not been keen (bescheidungsinteresse)with providing (auskünfte) information. What bugs me is "bescheidungsinteresse". That word is not "keen" but I just wanted to convey that what is meant IMO: they did not provide the necessary documents (documentation) supporting their claims sufficiently OR partially have done so. Hence their patent claim/application is rejected. I hope my explanation & answer mixture approach helps out.

Kcda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you, I think this is closest to the content of the text

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD: Applications in a legal context
44 mins
  -> I tought patent claims (especially US. Eng) is the common term. Thanks for clarifying.

neutral  Allesklar: multiple applications is ok, but re. Bescheidungsinteresse you've got the wrong end of the stick - and, by the way, a patent claim and a patent application are two totally different things (and neither has anything to do with this question)
52 mins
  -> I sincerely doubt they have nothing to do with this question.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
duplicative petitions or motions


Explanation:
It is not merely a question of too many, but one of duplication, i.e., too many of essentially the same petitons, requests, applications, or motions


Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 463

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
56 mins
  -> Thanks, Kim

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Teresa

agree  Kcda: Excellent. Two words that did not come to mind. Especially the word "petition" resolves the issue fully. "Motions" is not for everyone to understand but also well used. Thanks. :)
11 hrs