KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Bescheidungsinteresse

English translation: cause for a decision in favour [of the application]


20:51 Oct 23, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Bescheidungsinteresse
Der Antrag war abzulehnen, da diesem als Mehrfachantrag das Bescheidungsinteresse fehlte.


Ich kenne/verstehe den Hintergrund nicht. Es wurden ueber mehrere Jahre wiederholt Antraege zum selben Objekt gestellt bzw. erweitert/ ergaenzt - annulliert das dann automatisch die Rechte?

Vielen Dank schonmal fuer die Hilfe!
cshap
English translation:cause for a decision in favour [of the application]
Explanation:
Von *Bescheidungsinteresse* spricht man immer dann, wenn es darum geht, einen *positiven* Bescheid zu erwirken, d.h. einen Entscheid , der im Sinne des Antrags ist / durch den einem Antrag stattgegeben oder dieser bewilligt wird.
Bescheidungsinteresse - Interesse an einem positiven Bescheid

"Der Antrag war abzulehnen, da diesem als Mehrfachantrag das Bescheidungsinteresse fehlte. "
=Der Antrag musste abgelehnt werden, weil er bereits mehrfach gestellt worden war von daher kein Interesse bestand, einen positiven Entscheid zu geben (d.h. ihn anzunehmen).


Bescheidungsinteresse" (Interesse am Erlaß eines begünstigenden Verwaltungsaktes)
www.uni-potsdam.de/u/ls_oechsler/lehre/skript/ur.pdf

Auf die Erteilung einer auf landwirtschaftlichen Privilegien basierenden Erlaubnis gäbe es nach dem Wegfall dieser Privilegien keinen Rechtsanspruch. Kleibl: „Baurecchtlich handelt es sich hier um fehlendes Bescheidungsinteresse."
http://www.hofgeismar-aktuell.de/?show_artikel=4078&limit=49...
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, that clarifies it the most for me. Thanks also for the other responses, this was a tough one!
Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2reason, cause or necessity for adjudgning a matter
Dr. Fred Thomson
3cause for a decision in favour [of the application]
Johanna Timm, PhD
2 -1explanation: lacking documentation
Kcda


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
explanation: lacking documentation


Explanation:
I just tried to make an answer out of the other question you made before. I am also stuck with "Bescheidungsinteresse" to a certain extent. I beleive it means "lacking documentation". In other word for the multitude of claims there was a lack of necessary/required documents that were not handed over to i.e. patent office. The result being rejection of the patent claims/applications. I hope this helps.!

Kcda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Allesklar: Bescheidung = administrative decision. The application is dismissed because it is irrelevant or is not any different from the earlier applications.//The a. may have added some things they thought would make a difference, but obviously they didn't
29 mins
  -> Aber "bzw. erweitert/ergaenzt" the same 1:1 applications were not made. Can you make an answer? Since mine is not really a full answer?

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reason, cause or necessity for adjudgning a matter


Explanation:
Here, The petition or motion had to be denied because there was insuficient reason (or casue or necessity) for adjudging the matter
Or: for issuing a judgment in the matter.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 463

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Teresa

agree  Kcda: ...and I interpreted this (with lacking context) trying to read between the lines. My take was lack of appropriate documentation. Now I understand far better. Thanks for clarifying! :)
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kcda

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cause for a decision in favour [of the application]


Explanation:
Von *Bescheidungsinteresse* spricht man immer dann, wenn es darum geht, einen *positiven* Bescheid zu erwirken, d.h. einen Entscheid , der im Sinne des Antrags ist / durch den einem Antrag stattgegeben oder dieser bewilligt wird.
Bescheidungsinteresse - Interesse an einem positiven Bescheid

"Der Antrag war abzulehnen, da diesem als Mehrfachantrag das Bescheidungsinteresse fehlte. "
=Der Antrag musste abgelehnt werden, weil er bereits mehrfach gestellt worden war von daher kein Interesse bestand, einen positiven Entscheid zu geben (d.h. ihn anzunehmen).


Bescheidungsinteresse" (Interesse am Erlaß eines begünstigenden Verwaltungsaktes)
www.uni-potsdam.de/u/ls_oechsler/lehre/skript/ur.pdf

Auf die Erteilung einer auf landwirtschaftlichen Privilegien basierenden Erlaubnis gäbe es nach dem Wegfall dieser Privilegien keinen Rechtsanspruch. Kleibl: „Baurecchtlich handelt es sich hier um fehlendes Bescheidungsinteresse."
http://www.hofgeismar-aktuell.de/?show_artikel=4078&limit=49...


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 310
Grading comment
Thanks, that clarifies it the most for me. Thanks also for the other responses, this was a tough one!
Claudia