KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Handelndenhaftung

English translation: AE=incorporators' liability; UK=promotors' liability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Handelndenhaftung
English translation:AE=incorporators' liability; UK=promotors' liability
Entered by: Dr. Fred Thomson

12:05 Oct 24, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Gesellschaftsgründung
German term or phrase: Handelndenhaftung
"Der Notar hat mich über die rechtlichen Vorschriften wie...die *Handelndenhaftung* vor Eintragung der GmbH... belehrt."

Wie heisst das richtig auf Englisch? Danke!
Stefanie Reinhold
United States
personal liability of those who are forming the corporation
Explanation:
Someone has to be liable for actions taken on the way to incorporation. Because the corporation does not yet exists and is not yet a legal entity, those who are forming the corporation inucr personal liability under German law GmbhG in the interim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-24 15:01:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The people who are liable are called "incorporators."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-24 15:02:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They are not directors, because there is as yet no board of directors.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-24 15:04:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would call it: incorporators' liability"
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1personal liability of those who are forming the corporation
Dr. Fred Thomson
5promoter('s) liability (AE = US/Can.)xxxAdrian MM.
1liability
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
liability


Explanation:
based on a couple references found in the Internet, e.g.
http://www.sibeth.com/nc3se/index.php?page=3401&mcommand=92&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-24 12:11:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"liability of action"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-10-24 12:19:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"directors liability" is what the link claims, not just "liability"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans G. Liepert: not enough - who acts on behalf of a GmbH while the company has not been entered into the trade register, is fully liable (even if the GmbH never get started)
26 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personal liability of those who are forming the corporation


Explanation:
Someone has to be liable for actions taken on the way to incorporation. Because the corporation does not yet exists and is not yet a legal entity, those who are forming the corporation inucr personal liability under German law GmbhG in the interim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-24 15:01:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The people who are liable are called "incorporators."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-24 15:02:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They are not directors, because there is as yet no board of directors.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-24 15:04:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would call it: incorporators' liability"

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 463
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Damian Brandt: Sounds good, assuming we're only talking about the incorporators in this case.
1 day23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Damian. The term Handeldenhaftung pertains only to incorporators so there can be no doubt.

3 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
promoter('s) liability (AE = US/Can.)


Explanation:
In the UK, called: company promoters' liability.






Example sentence(s):
  • Kirby sued Weir on the theory of "promoter liability" under common law. See Wells v. Fay & Egan Co., 143 Ga. 732 (85 SE 873). Paul Weir unsuccessfully moved ...
  • PROMOTER S LIABILITY ACT. A New Jersey Statute Whose Purpose Is Too Obvious to Allow Apology. Thomas W. Lawson's most recent calling attention to the New ...

    Reference: http://www.lawskills.com/case/ga/id/30329/
    Reference: http://query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=F10912FC395E1...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572