KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Einzelvertretung

English translation: full agency (power or authority)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einzelvertretung
English translation:full agency (power or authority)
Entered by: Dr. Fred Thomson

15:02 Oct 24, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Gesellschaftsgründung
German term or phrase: Einzelvertretung
Der Geschäftsführer is zur *Einzelvertretung* berechtigt.

authorized to be sole representative?
Stefanie Reinhold
United States
full agency
Explanation:
He/she has full agency pwoer. His/her signature alone is sufficient for forming a contract.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-10-24 15:12:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Ralph points out, the signature is certainly enough for debiting an account, but it appears that in your context the power may go well beyond merely debiting an account.
Thus: The business manager has full agency authority.
This would cover all bets.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
This seems to fit my source text best. Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4sole power of representation
Kim Metzger
4authoris/zed to act individuallyxxxAdrian MM.
3 +1full agency
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
full agency


Explanation:
He/she has full agency pwoer. His/her signature alone is sufficient for forming a contract.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-10-24 15:12:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Ralph points out, the signature is certainly enough for debiting an account, but it appears that in your context the power may go well beyond merely debiting an account.
Thus: The business manager has full agency authority.
This would cover all bets.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 463
Grading comment
This seems to fit my source text best. Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: Sole representative/tion is broader but the common rendering. Reading between the lines full agency = sole represantation. Not always but mostly. If they are authorized: authorized sole represantation OR full agency (without the need to use authorized) :)
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sole power of representation


Explanation:
Sole power of representation
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1817836
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/38708


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr. Fred Thomson: I would agree with "power of sole representation," but IMHO this manager is not necessarily being given "sole power."
18 mins

agree  Julia Lipeles: That's what I've been using
37 mins

neutral  Kcda: I do not like "power" incorporated this way. Power = has the authority=authorized etc. in these contexts IMO. "Power" is workable (that is my fairness in "neutral")/This specific context has nothing to do with that type of wording using "power" directly!
53 mins
  -> Never heard of power of attorney?

agree  Maurice Claypole
1 hr

agree  seehand
17 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Once again, I don't understand Kcda's comment.
17 hrs

3 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zur Einzelvertretung berechtigt
authoris/zed to act individually


Explanation:
Careful! This is, im Sinne vom Ralf in FffM, about the Prokura i.e. authority to sign and bind the co.

It is NOT a sole agency or power as, in German-speaking corps. esp. in CH, there may be several Einzelprokuristen 'mit *Einzelnvetretungsmacht*, and several Gesamtprokuristen.








Example sentence(s):
  • Where there are 2 or more attorneys, the designation shall specify whether those persons are authorized to act alone or jointly and, in the latter case, ...

    Reference: http://www.canlii.org/qc/laws/regu/a-6r.21.1/20060525/whole....
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572