KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Verpflichtungsaktionär

English translation: Shareholder Agreeing to Buy/Buying Shareholder (see explantion)


19:36 Oct 30, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Verpflichtungsaktionär
This is from a letter of intent between three companies, in which one is referred to as the "Verpflichtungsaktionär". Anyone have an idea of what the English equivalent might be?
Jim Alder
English translation:Shareholder Agreeing to Buy/Buying Shareholder (see explantion)
Explanation:
Jim, I suspect that this is simply a defined term, created by the author of the letter of intent as a short-form designation for the shareholder committing to buy the new shares. If I am right, this is NOT a normal legal term with recognized meaning but rather a term spliced together ad hoc by the author solely for purposes of the LoI. My suggested translation is NOT a translation of the awkward source term but the kind of defined term a US attorney may use in this case. You can try to check my theory by closely checking the LoI (particularly at the beginning) for definition language i.e., "ABC (called 'Verpflichtungsaktionär')". If I am right and this is just a defined term, its "translation" should probably not go into our glossary.
Selected response from:

Axel Seyler
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4underwriting shareholderxxxAdrian MM.
3Shareholder Agreeing to Buy/Buying Shareholder (see explantion)Axel Seyler


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Shareholder Agreeing to Buy/Buying Shareholder (see explantion)


Explanation:
Jim, I suspect that this is simply a defined term, created by the author of the letter of intent as a short-form designation for the shareholder committing to buy the new shares. If I am right, this is NOT a normal legal term with recognized meaning but rather a term spliced together ad hoc by the author solely for purposes of the LoI. My suggested translation is NOT a translation of the awkward source term but the kind of defined term a US attorney may use in this case. You can try to check my theory by closely checking the LoI (particularly at the beginning) for definition language i.e., "ABC (called 'Verpflichtungsaktionär')". If I am right and this is just a defined term, its "translation" should probably not go into our glossary.

Axel Seyler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 102

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
underwriting shareholder


Explanation:
The shareholder is giving an undertaking to underwrite the share issue.


Example sentence(s):
  • Note that as a matter of policy, where the Panel grants an exemption from rules 7(d) and 16 to allow an underwriting shareholder to increase its control ...

    Reference: http://www.takeovers.govt.nz/publications/gn-independent-adv...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572