KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Die Wiederbestellung eines Vorstandsmitglieds soll nur bei Vorliegen besonderer Umstände erfolgen

English translation: Another attempt


11:39 Nov 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Rules of Procedure
German term or phrase: Die Wiederbestellung eines Vorstandsmitglieds soll nur bei Vorliegen besonderer Umstände erfolgen
I am currently translating the Rules of Procedure for the Supervisory Board of a German Aktiengesellschaft. § 11 (Auswahl und Bestellung von Vorstandsmitgliedern) contains the following (intricate) sentence:

"Die Wiederbestellung eines Vorstandsmitglieds vor Ablauf eines Jahres vor dem Ende der Bestelldauer bei gleichzeitiger Aufhebung der laufenden Bestellung soll nur bei Vorliegen besonderer Umstände erfolgen."

I still haven't found an elegant translation. Can anyone of you provide assistance?
Iris Schlagheck-Weber
English translation:Another attempt
Explanation:
A board member may only be reappointed, within a year prior to the expiration of his/her term and with its simultaneous cancellation, under special circumstances.
Selected response from:

Anindita
Grading comment
Thank you for your quick help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Another attemptAnindita
4 +1Wiederbestellungstanley lawson
4vorstandstanley lawson
3Except under special circumstances (see below)
Dr. Fred Thomson
3A member of the board with less than a years' service can be re-appointed before the end of the...
DilDizayn
3restructure and reword
SusieZ
3Olavs Versuch weitergeführtsilvia glatzhofer
3 -1Ein Versuch
Olav Rixen


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
help with sentence, please
Ein Versuch


Explanation:
A member of the board may only be reappointed before expiry of a year prior to the end of his term of appointment if his current appointment is cancelled at the same time and special circumstances exist.

Olav Rixen
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Olav!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Craig Meulen: Your 'if' is in the wrong place, imho. // @Susie: If the translation says something different than the original it's wrong and gets the red card!!
10 mins

neutral  silvia glatzhofer: das "bei" ist kein "but" sondern ein "and", denke ich
1 hr

neutral  SusieZ: don't think it's fair, Craig, in this case to pull out the "rote Karte"..a neutral would suffice :))
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
help with sentence, please
restructure and reword


Explanation:
In this case, I would suggest making two sentences out of it.

Beginning with:

Only under special circumstances shall it be permitted to reappoint...prior to expiration ...(is it possible that the text calls for a 12 month termination period?)

Second sentence:

In such cases, the ongoing term shall ...



SusieZ
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Susie!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
help with sentence, please
Olavs Versuch weitergeführt


Explanation:
Only in exceptional circumstances may a member of the Supervisory Board be reappointed before expiry of a year prior to the end of his term of appointment with his current contract terminated at the same time.

silvia glatzhofer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Silvia!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Craig Meulen: I'm obviously a bit dumb today, but what on Earth does "before expiry of a year prior to the end of his term" mean in practice? Makes just as little sense to me as the German (so it's a good translation!!)
15 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
help with sentence, please
A member of the board with less than a years' service can be re-appointed before the end of the...


Explanation:
contract term while cancelling his/her current contract if special circumstances are applicable.

That's how I understand it...

DilDizayn
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
help with sentence, please
Another attempt


Explanation:
A board member may only be reappointed, within a year prior to the expiration of his/her term and with its simultaneous cancellation, under special circumstances.

Anindita
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your quick help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen: Agree that this is a possible interpretation, but take the commas out - with the commas it's wrong.
3 mins

agree  Jon Fedler: I would delete only first comma
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
help with sentence, please
Except under special circumstances (see below)


Explanation:
Except under special circumstances, a member of the board may not be appointed to a new term until such time as his/her present term is in its final year and upon the simulataneous cancellation of the existing term.


Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 463
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Fred!


1 day26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vorstand


Explanation:
The Vorstand is the executive board. The supervisory board is the Aufsichtsrat,

stanley lawson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wiederbestellung


Explanation:
Only in special circumstances may an executive board member be re-elected for a full term, with immediate effect, more than one year before his original term is due to expire.

stanley lawson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Stanley.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen: Sounds very plausible,
24 mins