KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Interessenlage

English translation: (respective) interests


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Interessenlage
English translation:(respective) interests
Entered by: transatgees

15:46 Nov 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Interessenlage
In the prohibition of competition section of a contract of employment for a general manager of a company.

Das Wettbewerbsverbot lässt ausdrücklich seine Tätigkeit als Geschäftsführer der XXX GmbH und der YYY GmbH und der ZZZ GmbH unberührt. Kommt es durch diese Tätigkeit zu Interessenkollisionen, so wird der Geschäftsführer unverzüglich die Gesellschaft informieren. Sodann ist eine Lösung zu suchen, die den Interessen beider Parteien gerecht wird. Im Sinne dieser Interessenlagen ist der Begriff des „direkten Wettbewerbs“ eng auszulegen.

(The existing entry for Interessenlage appears to be in a totally different context)

Thank you for hyour help.
transatgees
United Kingdom
(respective) interests
Explanation:
I'm not sure there is a one-to-one equivalent. Your source term is often simply "interests" in English.
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
This fits best. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6(respective) interestsxxxFrancis Lee
4A meaning-oriented translation works bestkartause777
3 +1interest situation or interest circumstance
Dr. Fred Thomson
3view/point of interestGauri Shringarpure
3positions
SusieZ


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interest situation or interest circumstance


Explanation:
Or simple: interest or differing interest (as opposed to conflicting interests)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-11-07 15:53:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With respect to these differing interests (or particular interests) the term "direct competition" must be narrowly construed.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 463

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Seycek: “differing/conflicting interests” - Sorry, I missed your note which includes my suggestion, which I’ll remove.
20 mins

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: "interest situation/circumstance" ?
40 mins
  -> Did you happen to notice that I modified this answer?

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(respective) interests


Explanation:
I'm not sure there is a one-to-one equivalent. Your source term is often simply "interests" in English.

xxxFrancis Lee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
This fits best. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Seycek: Very much so, „Interessenlagen“ is long for „Interessen“.
5 mins

neutral  Dr. Fred Thomson: I notice you gave the same answer at 23 minutes that I suggested at 11 minutes, but the main thing is that we help the translator
26 mins
  -> No, I most certainly did not give the same answer as you did at 11 min. Unless you're claiming first-rights to "interests". ;-)

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr

agree  Paul Cohen: Langenscheidt: "die Interessenlage erforderte es, dass = it was in their etc. interests to"
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Yes, perfectly feasible here.
3 hrs

agree  Valeska Nygren
11 hrs

agree  SusieZ
18 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
positions


Explanation:
Is another options that might bring across the idea.

or even

differing positions

SusieZ
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A meaning-oriented translation works best


Explanation:
The sentence might read:
In the context of multiple interests the concept of "direct competition" should be interpreted in its narrow [or strict] sense.
Or:
In such a situation the concept of "direct competition" should be ...

kartause777
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
view/point of interest


Explanation:

I prefer view



Gauri Shringarpure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4