KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Texte, deren Inhalte strafbar sind

English translation: texts with illegal content


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Texte, deren Inhalte strafbar sind
English translation:texts with illegal content
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

23:31 Nov 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Terms and conditions
German term or phrase: Texte, deren Inhalte strafbar sind
**Texte, deren Inhalte strafbar sind** oder gegen die guten Sitten verstoßen, fallen nicht unter diese Regelung und können vom Übersetzer, auch nach Auftragsannahme, zurückgewiesen werden.

Can I say "texts with punishible content"? Or perphaps better: "texts with illegal content"?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
texts with illegal content
Explanation:
Ich wuerde "illegal content" nehmen, wie du schon selber sagtest.
Selected response from:

Petra Williams
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5texts with illegal content
Petra Williams
3commentKen Cox
3Texts with criminal contents
Paul Cohen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
texts with illegal content


Explanation:
Ich wuerde "illegal content" nehmen, wie du schon selber sagtest.

Petra Williams
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pfifficus
15 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
23 mins

agree  Amphyon: passt
29 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
1 hr

agree  Damian Brandt: Trudy's idea of saying "whose contents are..." is quite good, too.
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Texts with criminal contents


Explanation:
I'd suggest "criminal contents."

"Texts with criminal contents and texts which offend common decency may be rejected by Langenscheidt - even after the conclusion of a contract."
http://www.langenscheidt-translates.de/agbs.idx.php

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comment


Explanation:
for strict legal accuracy, you might want to say 'whose contents are prohibited by applicable law' (a nice guaranteed employment provision for lawyers).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-11-09 11:06:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the German context that should prpbably be 'applicable criminal law', but this may not be the best wording in other legal contexts

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55