KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Schriftformerfordernis

English translation: requirement of written form


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schriftformerfordernis
English translation:requirement of written form
Entered by: Endre Both

19:25 Jul 1, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Schriftformerfordernis
Das gilt auch für diese Schriftformerfordernis
Susanne Evens
United States
requirement of written form
Explanation:
i.e. an agreement or changes to an agreement must be made in writing, oral agreements etc. are not valid.

http://lists.essential.org/pipermail/random-bits/2000-Octobe...
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6requirement of written form
Endre Both
4requirement of written formntext
4writing requirement
Andy Lemminger
4standard form requirement
swisstell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standard form requirement


Explanation:
certain contracts will not be legally recognized unless they are made up according to standard form and requirements.

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Not here.
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
writing requirement


Explanation:
The requirement is that the text (contract, whatever...) has to be in writing. It would not be sufficient just to tell what you want.

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 22

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
requirement of written form


Explanation:
i.e. an agreement or changes to an agreement must be made in writing, oral agreements etc. are not valid.

http://lists.essential.org/pipermail/random-bits/2000-Octobe...


    Reference: http://62.206.56.16/pdf/AGBs.pdf
    Reference: http://62.206.56.16/pdf/AGBs-eng.pdf
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 mins

agree  jerrie
13 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
54 mins

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck
1 hr

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
1 hr

agree  AmiHH: This is what I like to use.
13 hrs

neutral  gangels: It is also applicable to aforementioned requirement to be in writing
18 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
requirement of written form


Explanation:
requirement of written form


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF8&safe...
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 55