ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Kaufvertrag

English translation: purchase agreement/contract; sales contract

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kaufvertrag
English translation:purchase agreement/contract; sales contract
Entered by: Steffen Walter

15:43 Dec 10, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Kaufvertrag
I realize that this has been asked before, but I need help in this specific context.
This is the title on a contract between two companies - one selling a large machine and the other purchasing the machine.
Dietl/Lorenz suggests "contract of sale; sales contract, sales agreement; agreement of purchase and sale; (Urkunde) purchase deed; bill of sale" and I'm assuming that one of these would fit my context, but would appreciate your confirmation.
Jonathan MacKerron
Purchase Contract
Explanation:
Nice and simple.

Many others would also work: just put "sales" or "purchase" with "contract" or "agreement".
Selected response from:

Darin Fitzpatrick
Grading comment
I went with "purchase agreement", thanks to all who contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Purchase Contract
Darin Fitzpatrick
4 +4Sales ContractJeannette Gustavus


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Purchase Contract


Explanation:
Nice and simple.

Many others would also work: just put "sales" or "purchase" with "contract" or "agreement".

Darin Fitzpatrick
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
I went with "purchase agreement", thanks to all who contributed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Moser: I agree, would problem call it purchase agreement, sales contract
14 mins

agree  AllegroTrans: I prefer purchase agreement
29 mins

agree  Kcda: All word combinations amount to the same meaning. Plain and simple. :)
1 hr

agree  Julia Lipeles
2 hrs

agree  KSL Berlin: Either this or the answer from JeanGus is acceptable. This is my preference. I must admit though that I am a bit baffled to see a term this obvious.
4 hrs

agree  Tatjana Dujmic
1 day16 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Sales Contract


Explanation:
I would probably use "sales contract", with "sales agreement" coming in as a close second. :-)
I suppose that "purchase contract" would also be possible, depending on the contract's perspective.

Jeannette Gustavus
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Gieseler-Higgs
1 min

agree  Nicholas Krivenko: Although both suggestions are correct, I think the following sounds good: either "sales contract" or "Purchase agreement" IMHO.
41 mins

agree  Ruth Wiedekind
4 hrs

agree  Cathrin Cordes
5 hrs