ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

einhergehen

English translation: constitute

19:08 Dec 14, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / T&C
German term or phrase: einhergehen
"In Fällen, in denen wir die Rücksendung eines Käufers alzeptieren, ohne dass der Käufer diese Rücksendung aufgrund gesetzlicher oder vertraglicher Rechte gegenüber uns geltend machen könnte (Kulanz), sind wir berechtigt fîur die Bearbeitung der Rücknahme eine 20%ige Pauschale des Warenwertes im Rahmen der Rückabwicklung zu verrechnen. Eine Einschränkung der gesetzlichen Sachmängelhaftungsrechte geht mit dieser Klausel ausdrücklich nicht einher."

"In cases where we accept a purchaser's return delivery and where the purchaser could not assert legal or contractual rights against us as a basis for the return delivery, we are entitled to charge a flat-rate fee of 20% of the value of the goods for processing the return delivery."

From a German T&C in the section on defects. I cannot think of an elegant way to formulate this second sentence regarding liability for material defects.
Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
English translation:constitute
Explanation:
I think this expresses the intent.

This clause does not constitute a restriction of statutory rights regarding liability for defects.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-12-14 19:44:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: No restriction of statutory rights regarding liability for defects is implied by this clause.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1imply
Ruth Wiedekind
3 +1constitute
Kim Metzger
3to go hand in hand with
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to go hand in hand with


Explanation:
to get the ball rolling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-12-14 19:44:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even to be accompanied by

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
constitute


Explanation:
I think this expresses the intent.

This clause does not constitute a restriction of statutory rights regarding liability for defects.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-12-14 19:44:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: No restriction of statutory rights regarding liability for defects is implied by this clause.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SueEllen: Sounds fine to me; possible alternative: "...is established by this clause".
35 mins
  -> That's nice too.

disagree  xxxPeter Manda: Sie haben das Wort "ausdrücklich" vergessen.
11 hrs
  -> We are being asked to translate "einhergehen" in case you didn't notice. You also overlooked my second suggestion.

agree  ctjulien
2 days19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
imply


Explanation:
does not imply / is not implied

Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPeter Manda: literally it would be "can explicitly not be derived" which equals to "imply"
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, bowtie!