KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Einziehung von Geschäftsanteilen

English translation: calling in shares


12:42 Jul 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Einziehung von Geschäftsanteilen
From a shareholders' agreement:

"Die Einziehung von Geschaeftsanteilen oder Teilen davon ist auch ohne Zustimmung des betroffenen Gesellschafters zulaessig, wenn ein wichtiger Grund vorliegt."

I was tempted to use "redemption of shares" on this one, but "redemption" seems perhaps out of place as the shares could be taken back by the company even against the wishes of the shareholder, although the shareholder still receives compensation for them.

Withdrawal of shares?
Withdrawal of interests?
Cancellation of stakes?

Accountants, where are you?
I'd also like an explanation, please.

Thanks a bunch.
Ron
Ron Stelter
English translation:calling in shares
Explanation:
From Hamblock/Wessels
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
I have a lot of confidence in your answers, Fred. Thanks for the help.
Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3calling in shares
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Withdrawal of company sharesRowan Morrell


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Withdrawal of company shares


Explanation:
I think you're on the right track with "withdrawal", but I would translate "Geschäftsanteil" as "company shares". HTH.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
calling in shares


Explanation:
From Hamblock/Wessels

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 463
Grading comment
I have a lot of confidence in your answers, Fred. Thanks for the help.
Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: Of course, outstanding shares must be repurchased , not simply called in, unless it's a reverse split. Need more context, IMO
44 mins
  -> Thanks, Klaus.

agree  Olaf
5 hrs

agree  stefana
1 day9 hrs