KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

rückabwickeln

English translation: reverse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:rückabwickeln
English translation:reverse
Entered by: Ted Wozniak

18:39 Jul 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Lease contract
German term or phrase: rückabwickeln
Nach Wandlung wird der Mietvertrag wie folgt rückabgewickelt ...
Ted Wozniak
United States
Try this sentence
Explanation:
After rescission of the lease agreement performance that has already been completed will be unwound (or reversed) as follows:

This is what happens when an agreementhas been voided or rescinded after some of performance has already taken place. (post-performance rescission.) Some of the money may be paid back and things like that.

Ref: 20 yrs experience as an attorney.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
This fits almost perfectly. Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Try this sentence
Dr. Fred Thomson
4reverse transaction
Kim Metzger
4Hereafter conclusionmergim
2I think 4) below, but it is a educated lay opinionJoy Christensen


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reverse transaction


Explanation:
Or reversed transaction, finalizing a reversed transaction. But I really have no idea what a reversed transaction is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 18:59:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe this info will help:

In today\'s market, many real estate investors are placed in a unique position. Incredible replacement (purchase) properties exist, however, relinquished (sale) properties may take longer to sell in another marketplace. This is noticeable, particularly in Florida, as a result of numerous investors \"moving\" their investment properties from other states (which may not have a high demand) to Florida (many areas which are experiencing a \"sellers market\"). This situation creates one question we hear daily from our clients. Can we perform a reverse exchange? The answer, at Asset Preservation, Inc. is \"Yes.\"

Definition: A Reverse Exchange is a 1031 exchange transaction in which the replacement property is acquired prior to the closing of the relinquished property.

The Opportunity: This exchange variation allows investors to immediately purchase an ideal replacement property. It may also provide additional time to accomplish the actual exchange beyond the typical 180-day time frame.

The Challenge: Although many tax and legal advisors are comfortable with the reverse exchange format, there are no specific Regulations which address this variation. There are some court cases which serve as guidelines, but nothing as solid as IRS issued Regulations.

One way to avoid the reverse exchange is to delay the \"closing\" of the new replacement property in some manner. Some typical strategies to delay the closing include:

http://www.cbrenner.com/library/articles/exchanges.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1209

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Try this sentence


Explanation:
After rescission of the lease agreement performance that has already been completed will be unwound (or reversed) as follows:

This is what happens when an agreementhas been voided or rescinded after some of performance has already taken place. (post-performance rescission.) Some of the money may be paid back and things like that.

Ref: 20 yrs experience as an attorney.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 463
Grading comment
This fits almost perfectly. Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana
23 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hereafter conclusion


Explanation:
After having made changes, comes the point to conclude regarding the liese.

mergim
United States

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
I think 4) below, but it is a educated lay opinion


Explanation:
1)After re-writing, the rental contract will be re-processed/re-confirmed as follows.
2) The rental contract will be re-executed in its new form.
3)Procedures for execution of the rental contract in new form are as follows:
4) Execution of the rental contract in new form proceeds as follows:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 02:43:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an educated ...

Joy Christensen
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish