KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

phrase

English translation: You herewith agree according to paragraph 4 BDSG, that any (personal) data concerning


07:10 Jul 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
German term or phrase: phrase
Sie erklären Ihre Einwilligung gemäß § 4 BDSG [Bundesdatenschutzgesetz: (Federal) Data Protection Act], dass Sie betreffende personenbezogene Daten im Rahmen der Zweckbestimmung des Arbeitsverhältnisses erhoben, gespeichert, genutzt, übermittelt, verändert oder gelöscht werden können.
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:You herewith agree according to paragraph 4 BDSG, that any (personal) data concerning
Explanation:
your person obtained for the purpose (or during the course)of employment can be kept, used, transmitted, changed or deleted.
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thanks a ton!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3You herewith agree according to paragraph 4 BDSG, that any (personal) data concerningKlaus Dorn
5 +1Gave my agree to Klaus...
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
You herewith agree according to paragraph 4 BDSG, that any (personal) data concerning


Explanation:
your person obtained for the purpose (or during the course)of employment can be kept, used, transmitted, changed or deleted.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks a ton!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D
3 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  stefana
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gave my agree to Klaus...


Explanation:
...but German "Paragraph/§" is usually rendered by "section". You may use the § sign if you're translating for a US audience, it's understood there.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 625

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Dorn: I was trying to find the very sign on my PC and couldn't...
12 hrs
  -> Ah, if *that* was the problem - alright