KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Vertragsurkunde

English translation: contract document


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vertragsurkunde
English translation:contract document
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:10 Jan 10, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Vertragsurkunde
Liebe KollegInnen,

die Überschrift eines Absatzes aus einem Vermögensverwaltungsauftrag zwischen einer Bank und einer Kundin lautet "Vertragsurkunde". Danach folgt dieser Fließtext:

Dieser „Vermögensmanagementauftrag“ wird im Original vom Kunden unterschrieben und verbleibt bei der Bank, eine Gleichschrift erhält der Kunde. Maßgeblich für Ansprüche aus diesem Auftrag sind die bei der Bank befindlichen Aufzeichnungen.

Für die Übersetzung finden sich bei diversen Quellen "indenture", "contractual document", "deed" usw. Kundin möchte BE. Hat wer eine Idee, was hier die beste/gängigste Lösung wäre?

Vielen Dank im Voraus an alle, die sich beteiligen möchten!
Dagmar
Dagmar Jenner
Contract Document
Explanation:
Simple as that!
Selected response from:

Neil Crockford
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for their input and special thanks to Neil. Personally, I prefer "contractual document", so that's what I'll use.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Written Agreement
mary austria
4 +1Contract DocumentNeil Crockford
3Agreement
Amira Mansour


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Agreement


Explanation:
I think agreement is proper here.

Amira Mansour
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Written Agreement


Explanation:
As an alternative.

mary austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
7 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Contract Document


Explanation:
Simple as that!

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for their input and special thanks to Neil. Personally, I prefer "contractual document", so that's what I'll use.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uli1
36 mins
  -> Thanks