KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

vertragsgemäß

English translation: in accordance with the contract/agreement / as stipulated in the contract/agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vertragsgemäß
English translation:in accordance with the contract/agreement / as stipulated in the contract/agreement
Entered by: Steffen Walter

17:02 Jan 10, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: vertragsgemäß
Aus einem Vertrag für die Auslagerung von IT-Dienstleistungen:

Sobald eine Störung vorliegt, wird X unverzüglich ein Trouble-Ticket öffnen und Y informieren. Gleiches gilt für den Fall, dass Y an X eine Störung meldet. Nach vertragsgemäßer Wiederherstellung der Anbindung meldet X an Y die Beseitigung der Störung. Das Trouble-Ticket gilt als geschlossen, sobald das zuständige Help Desk von X die vertragsgemäße Wiederherstellung der Anbindung bestätigt hat.
Für "Vertragsmäßig" habe ich conventionary/contractually gefunden, scheint mir aber nicht so zu passen. Was sagen die Profis?
Eszter Bokor
Austria
according to contract/agreement; . . . . as stipulated in contract/agreement
Explanation:
Muret/Sanders
Selected response from:

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5according to contract/agreement; . . . . as stipulated in contract/agreementKARIN ISBELL
4 +1conventionary
DespinaB


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vertragsmäßig
according to contract/agreement; . . . . as stipulated in contract/agreement


Explanation:
Muret/Sanders

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: "in accordance with" not "according to"
30 mins
  -> Right! Thank you, Allegro Trans.

agree  writeaway: also in ordinary German-English dictionaries and probably in glossary as well
38 mins
  -> Thank you, writeaway

agree  Amira Mansour: in accordance with/ according to/ by virtue of/ pursuant to
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Amira

agree  Timothy Wood
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Timothy

agree  Steffen Walter: "as provided for in this contract/agreement" / "under this contract/agreement" (if this is the same doc. as mentioned in the source para.)
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Steffen

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vertragsmäßig
conventionary


Explanation:
I know you don't like it, but here's one version of the (equally correct) option. I offer it again for it just might (?) fit your sentence structure better.

"Nach vertragsgemäßer Wiederherstellung der Anbindung meldet X an Y die Beseitigung der Störung... // After the conventionary restoration of the connection, X notifies Y that the disruption/interference has been fixed/remedied/eliminated..."

But i otherwise agree with the previous suggested answers.

Example sentence(s):
  • Nach vertragsgemäßer Wiederherstellung der Anbindung meldet X an Y die Beseitigung der Störung.
  • After the conventionary restoration of the connection, X notifies Y that the disruption/interference has been fixed/remedied/eliminated...

    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/conventionary
    Reference: http://en.thinkexist.com/dictionary/meaning/conventionary/
DespinaB
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Teresa Reinhardt: I've never even seen this term; most Googles are re;atively obscure dict. entries
21 mins

agree  Kcda: in accordance with the conventions OR conventions OR singular for a plural = conventionary :)
2 hrs

neutral  Steffen Walter: Very unusual, as pointed out by Teresa.
14 hrs