KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

nach näherer Ausgestaltung

English translation: according to a more detailed specification / re-specification of the the position's duties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nach näherer Ausgestaltung des Dienstverhältnisses und der Widmung oder Funktionsbeschreibung der Stelle
English translation:according to a more detailed specification / re-specification of the the position's duties
Entered by: Steffen Walter

10:49 Jan 11, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: nach näherer Ausgestaltung
Das wissenschaftliche Personal der Universität ist nach näherer Ausgestaltung des Dienstverhältnisses und der Widmung oder Funktionsbeschreibung der Stelle verpflichtet, im Universitätsklinikum Aufgaben in der Krankenversorgung und ........."

From a work contract for somebody employed at a hospital and working on a doctoral thesis.
Shane London
Australia
after a more detailed specification / re-specification of the the position's duties
Explanation:
From the abbreviated context you've provided it would SEEM to be targeting, i.e. referring to the newly (re-)specified duties of the employment position in question.
Selected response from:

DespinaB
Austria
Grading comment
I like this suggestion but with 'according to'. Thankyou for all suggestions.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1after a more detailed specification / re-specification of the the position's duties
DespinaB
4s.u.xxxhelgaf
3according to the more detailed descriptionJoern Gaedcke


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.u.


Explanation:
after further improvement of the working conditions

xxxhelgaf
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: "s.u" is not your answer!! Please withdraw and submit correctly as this is unsuitable for the glossary
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nach näherer Ausgestaltung des Dienstverhältnisses
after a more detailed specification / re-specification of the the position's duties


Explanation:
From the abbreviated context you've provided it would SEEM to be targeting, i.e. referring to the newly (re-)specified duties of the employment position in question.

DespinaB
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
I like this suggestion but with 'according to'. Thankyou for all suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Not sure - "nach" could be temporal (following; after) or "according to".
1 hr

agree  Sabine Doerfler: Since the sentence also includes "nach Funktionsbeschreibung der Stelle", I would think "according to" is the correct translation for "nach" here.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
according to the more detailed description


Explanation:
....nach näherer Ausgestaltung des Dienstverhältnisses und der Widmung oder Funktionsbeschreibung der Stelle verpflichtet...
This seems to relate to something the employee has to do in his job and why he has to do it.
'naeherer' hier = more detail
'Ausgestaltung' hier = Design, definition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-01-11 22:52:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If 'nach' were temporal, it would seem that the employee will have to do something, which will only be determined later on. But why would one say 'he will have to do this', if what he will have to do has not yet been determined?
However, as the sentence structure is not very good to start with, only more context or a check with the customer will really tell.

Joern Gaedcke
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Not sure - nach" could also be temporal (following; after). More context required.
2 hrs