KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Vertrag kommt zustande

English translation: to become effective


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zustandekommen (Vertrag)
English translation:to become effective
Entered by: Steffen Walter

16:19 Jan 11, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Vertrag kommt zustande
Ein Vertrag zwischen X und Y kommt erst mit der Auftragsbestätigung durch
Y zustande.

A conract ist finalised?
Eszter Bokor
Austria
becomes effective
Explanation:
or arises
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8becomes effective
EdithK
5 +1entered intoCarmen Berelson
4Contract will materialize / be realized only . . . .KARIN ISBELL
3 +1reword...
SusieZ
4contract is formed
Kim Metzger
4 -1the contract shall only come into force until the order has been confirmed
Serena Hiller
3comes into effect
mbrodie
3contractual obligations are created
Elisabeth Hippe-Heisler


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contract is formed


Explanation:
A contract is not formed between X and Y until the order has been confirmed by Y.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-01-11 16:23:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ph.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2008010711272...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1209

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
becomes effective


Explanation:
or arises


EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 303
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Junghans: becomes effective
7 mins

agree  Vittorio Ferretti: Treffende Übersetzung obwohl das deutsche Wort unzutreffend ist.
9 mins

agree  mary austria
43 mins

agree  Amphyon
55 mins

agree  Sabine Doerfler
58 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
2 hrs

agree  Julia Lipeles
5 hrs

agree  Stephen Sadie
17 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contractual obligations are created


Explanation:
Contractual obligations are not created until the order has been confirmed.

Erklärung: Ist eine etwas freiere Übersetzung. Im Grunde geht es hier nämlich um die Begründung eines Schuldverhältnisses, das begründet wird.

contractual obligation: Schuldverhältnis

Ich finde die bereits gemachten Vorschläge nicht schlecht. Das wäre jedoch sicherlich auch eine Möglichkeit.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
Elisabeth Hippe-Heisler
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comes into effect


Explanation:
another option

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entered into


Explanation:
The usual wording in US contracts is:
The contract is entered into or
The contract is executed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-01-11 16:45:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I anwered to quickly. Since this is tied to the order, you are right, it is "becomes effective"

Carmen Berelson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Marks
33 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contract will materialize / be realized only . . . .


Explanation:
Muret/Sanders

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the contract shall only come into force until the order has been confirmed


Explanation:
just an alternative, but since this implies a binding obligation I would not omit the "shall" in this context

Serena Hiller
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Armorel Young: simply doesn't work - it's a confusion of different grammatical forms. One could say "shall not come into force until ..." or "shall only come into force when ..." but you can't mix the two
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reword...


Explanation:
I'd reword this translation to:

The receipt of an order acknowledgment shall constitute a binding order (contract) between X and Y.

But as we say, Viele Wege fuehren nach Rom....

SusieZ
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
8 hrs