KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Sicherungspfandrecht

English translation: charge / charging lien


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sicherungspfandrecht
English translation:charge / charging lien
Entered by: Colette Kinsella

22:36 Jan 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Einbringungsvertrag
German term or phrase: Sicherungspfandrecht
Die Gegenstände des Anlage- und Umlaufvermögens, die für den Geschäftsbetrieb der XXXX AG notwendig sind, stehen mit Ausnahme von Sicherungspfandrechten im Rahmen üblich gegebener Kreditverträge Dritter im Eigentum der ITM AG und befinden sich in einem angemessenen Zustand, um den Geschäftsbetrieb im gewöhnlichen Geschäftsgang in der gleichen Art und Weise weiterzuführen.

Many thanks
Colette Kinsella
Ireland
"charge, charging lien (charge over property which remains in the debtor's possession"; Zahn
Explanation:
This answer comes straight out of Zahn, 5th ed. Bank- und Börsenwesen/Banking and Stock Trading
Selected response from:

Monique Simmer
Germany
Grading comment
I am selecting this answer as it is backed up by Zahn; many thanks for the suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(DE) equitable charge; (CH) tradesmen's lienxxxAdrian MM.
4"charge, charging lien (charge over property which remains in the debtor's possession"; Zahn
Monique Simmer
3security interest / security interest lienMichael Rose


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
security interest / security interest lien


Explanation:
I've seen security interest and lien, but together I think the meaning is best understood


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lien
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Security_interest
Michael Rose
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Great. Thanks for the help.


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"charge, charging lien (charge over property which remains in the debtor's possession"; Zahn


Explanation:
This answer comes straight out of Zahn, 5th ed. Bank- und Börsenwesen/Banking and Stock Trading

Monique Simmer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I am selecting this answer as it is backed up by Zahn; many thanks for the suggestion.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(DE) equitable charge; (CH) tradesmen's lien


Explanation:
More info needed as to country of origin.

NB equitable floating etc. charges are a form of non-possessory security interest.

'The possessory lien of a tradesman for work done on the thing, of a carrier for his hire, and of an innkeeper for his bill, would seem to be an inherent right which must have been in existence from the dawn, or before the dawn, of civilization.'









Example sentence(s):
  • ... seine Arbeiten an Grundstücken ausführt, ein *gesetzliches Sicherungspfandrecht* ein. ... Was verkaufen die Gärtner? Dieser Artikel befasst sich mit den ...
  • A fixed equitable charge confers a right on the secured party to look to a particular ... An equitable charge is also a non-possessory form of security, ...

    Reference: http://www.gplus.ch/gplusfachzeitung/archiv/suche.cfm?katego...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Security_interest
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572