KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Maß der Leistung oder Zeit

English translation: measurement of performance or time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Maß der Leistung oder Zeit
English translation:measurement of performance or time
Entered by: Colette Kinsella

07:15 Jan 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Maß der Leistung oder Zeit
I found a PROZ entry for this in French, but unfortunately not English.

Fional clauses in a contract addressing unworkable provisions:

Dies gilt auch dann, wenn die Unwirksamkeit einer Bestimmung auf einem in diesem Vertrag normierten Maß der Leistung oder Zeit beruht; es tritt in solchen Fällen ein dem gewollten möglichst nahekommendes rechtlich zulässiges Maß der Leistung oder Zeit anstelle des Vereinbarten.

Thanks in advance
Colette Kinsella
Ireland
measurement of performance or time
Explanation:
my thought
Selected response from:

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Great. Many thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1measurement of performance or time
mbrodie
3standard metrics of performance and time
SusieZ
3extent/amount of performance or time
Elisabeth Moser


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
measurement of performance or time


Explanation:
my thought

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Great. Many thanks for the help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPeter Manda: yup.
7 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extent/amount of performance or time


Explanation:
just another thought

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 34

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
standard metrics of performance and time


Explanation:
or also "performance benchmarks" "means to measure time" or something to that effect...

SusieZ
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35