KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

gesellschaftsrechtliche Verhältnisse

English translation: ownership/shareholding structure (of the company)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gesellschaftsrechtliche Verhältnisse
English translation:ownership/shareholding structure (of the company)
Entered by: Colette Kinsella

07:36 Jan 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Einbringungsvertrag
German term or phrase: gesellschaftsrechtliche Verhältnisse
The heading of a section

Thanks
Colette Kinsella
Ireland
ownership/shareholding structure (of the company)
Explanation:
Contrary to what has been proposed before, what is almost always meant by this German term is the company's ownership/shareholding structure (in other words, the percentages of the shares/interests held by the individual owners). Please check if your further context is in line with this assumption.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-14 09:47:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1098957
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1491948
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
This one fits best. Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Companies Law relationships / relationships under Companies Law
mary austria
3 +1ownership/shareholding structure (of the company)
Steffen Walter
3company's legal frame/set-up
C_Metschkaroff
3situation according to company lawNiraja Nanjundan


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gesellschaftsrechtliche Verhältnisse
situation according to company law


Explanation:
Gesellschaftsrechtlich = according to company law

Niraja Nanjundan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the help.


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gesellschaftsrechtliche Verhältnisse
company's legal frame/set-up


Explanation:
My take, or "legal structure"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-01-14 08:26:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.priv.government.bg/apnew/Root/index.php?magic=0.7...

C_Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Companies Law relationships / relationships under Companies Law


Explanation:
This is in line with
Familienrechtverhältnisse: Family Law relationships
Arbeitsverhältnisse: employment relationships
Vertragsverhältnisse: contractual relationships

mary austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ownership/shareholding structure (of the company)


Explanation:
Contrary to what has been proposed before, what is almost always meant by this German term is the company's ownership/shareholding structure (in other words, the percentages of the shares/interests held by the individual owners). Please check if your further context is in line with this assumption.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-14 09:47:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1098957
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1491948

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 625
Grading comment
This one fits best. Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Niraja Nanjundan: Based on answers to previous questions, this is probably the right one
2 hrs