KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Grundlasten

English translation: land charges


13:48 Jan 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Grundlasten
Oh no! How did I agree to this Swiss contract for buying land and property? Thanks for all your help:

Dienstbarkeiten und Grundlasten
Header that then lists the various Dienstbarkeiten und Grundlasten
Dienstbarkeiten = easements but what about Grundlasten?
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
English translation:land charges
Explanation:
the term land charge covers various things - it can be a bit like a mortgage (as in money borrowed against the land, but unlike a mortgage it is without a personal obligation) but it also refers to other restrictions like tree preservation orders etc.
Selected response from:

Eva Middleton
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3land charges
Eva Middleton
4 +1land covenant inc. profits à prendrexxxAdrian MM.
4 -2real estate taxEtienne Muylle Wallace


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
land charges


Explanation:
the term land charge covers various things - it can be a bit like a mortgage (as in money borrowed against the land, but unlike a mortgage it is without a personal obligation) but it also refers to other restrictions like tree preservation orders etc.


    Reference: http://www.rotherham.gov.uk/graphics/YourHome/Local+Land+Cha...
Eva Middleton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jutta Amri: servitudes (Dienstbarkeiten ) and landcharges (Grundlasten)
4 mins

agree  Cetacea: I stand corrected, but IMO, Grundlasten is not as comprehensive as "land charges". Still, I guess the list following that header will make that clear.
31 mins
  -> that also applies to land charges, see link provided by me

agree  Friderike Butler
57 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
real estate tax


Explanation:

Muñiz Castro Dictio Right, Commerce & Economy

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cetacea: "Grundlasten" as used in Switzerland is definitely not a tax. See link provided by writeaway for a definition.
24 mins

disagree  Jutta Amri: Taxi st eine Steuer
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Grundlast (CH)
land covenant inc. profits à prendre


Explanation:
The Swiss isn't the same as the German version. If anything, it is more akin to a local land charge than a mortgage.

So I am going to quote from Writeaway's website:

Grundlasten sind ausgesprochen selten anzutreffen. Mögliche Anwendungsfälle sind Beispielsweise:

Holzlieferungspflicht
Pflicht zum Unterhalt einer auf dem berechtigten Grundstück gelegenen Mauer.




Example sentence(s):
  • A servitude which resembles an easement and which allows the holder to enter the land of another and to take some natural produce such as mineral deposits, ...
  • Land covenants are generally required where one property owner wishes to restrict the right of another property owner to utilise his or her land. ...

    Reference: http://www.duhaime.org/LegalDictionary/P/Profitàprendre.aspx
    Reference: http://www.cuttriss.co.nz/surv/elcs.html
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika McLaren
7 mins
  -> Thx.