KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Überbaurecht

English translation: the right to extend a structure over a boundary


13:50 Jan 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Überbaurecht
Überbaurecht für Versorgungsgang = right to build structures to provide utilities?

Another title under the Dienstbarkeiten und Grundlasten
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
English translation:the right to extend a structure over a boundary
Explanation:
According to the Real Estate Dictionnary/ Immobilien Zeitung edition
Selected response from:

Friderike Butler
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the right to extend a structure over a boundary
Friderike Butler
4(US) building encroachment easement; (UK) cross-boundary planning permissionxxxAdrian MM.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the right to extend a structure over a boundary


Explanation:
According to the Real Estate Dictionnary/ Immobilien Zeitung edition

Friderike Butler
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Middleton: that's very clear and concise, Friderike.
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Eva

agree  Veronika McLaren
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Veronika

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(US) building encroachment easement; (UK) cross-boundary planning permission


Explanation:
The US/Can. species may be clearer than the UK equiv.




Example sentence(s):
  • Motion: The committee recommends the City Council approve and authorize the Mayor to sign the access and encroachment easement for Western Montana Clinic ...
  • Cross-boundary permission with Derbyshire County. Council with minor part of the site in the National Park. Yorkshire Dales. North York Moors. Peak District ...

    Reference: http://www.ci.missoula.mt.us/Packets/Council/2002-05-06/0204...
    Reference: http://www.rics.org/NR/rdonlyres/55B14E12-24EF-4082-9BD8-40D...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228