KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Pfandhaft

English translation: lien


13:52 Jan 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Pfandhaft
Das Kaufobjekt ist mitverpfändet in Inhaberschuldbrief Nr. 627, Höchstzinsfuss 10.00 %, Pfandstelle 1, 29.12.2004 Beleg 556 und der Eigentumsübertragung vorgängig aus der Pfandhaft zu entlassen, wofür die Verkäuferin ihre vorbehaltlose Zustimmung erteilt.
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
English translation:lien
Explanation:
I'd say it's this:
"A legal claim against a piece of property that can prevent it from being sold unless the lien is satisfied (paid off)."
Selected response from:

Eva Middleton
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(scope of the consolidated) mortgage exposurexxxAdrian MM.
3 +1lien
Eva Middleton


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lien


Explanation:
I'd say it's this:
"A legal claim against a piece of property that can prevent it from being sold unless the lien is satisfied (paid off)."


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=define%3Alien&ie=utf-8&oe=u...
Eva Middleton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika McLaren
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pfandhaft (CH)
(scope of the consolidated) mortgage exposure


Explanation:
Mortgage is over land or chattels. A UK lien is over chattels or co. shares, whilst a US lien can be over land. A charge is over both.

Consolidated mortgage as there are several land tracts caught by the charge.




Example sentence(s):
  • ... keine Pfandhaftverteilung im Sinne von Art. 833 ZGB vornimmt (Ausnahmefall). ... eines von mehreren verpfändeten Grundstücken aus der Pfandhaft. ...
  • Definition of consolidated mortgage in the Financial Dictionary - by Free online English dictionary and encyclopedia. What is consolidated mortgage?

    Reference: http://www.notariate.zh.ch/gru_hyp_obj_pae.php
    Reference: http://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/consolidat...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572